logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

invalid mode FT8
N7IP
#1 Posted : Monday, April 11, 2022 6:12:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 149
Location: OR

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
In the spot log, When I set rig on an FT8 entry, I get the error "attempt to set invalid mode FT8", yet FT8 is a valid mode in the mode table. How do I fix this?

Thanks, Bob, N7IP
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 4/12/2022(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, April 12, 2022 7:16:37 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,751
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 763 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
It is trying to set the radio to FT8. Of course there is no such mode on the rig, hence the error. I am in the process of designing a cleaner solution to this. Probably a new column in the Modes table that controls the mode sent to the rig.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#3 Posted : Tuesday, April 12, 2022 7:25:16 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 149
Location: OR

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
How do I deal with this in the meantime?
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.034 seconds.