logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Q65 mode will not upload to LoTW
W8OI
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 19, 2021 8:03:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: Huntington, WV

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I used the mode Q65 (from the WSJT-X program) for the first time yesterday. I added it to LOGic's mode list but LOGic will not upload it to LoTW. When I try to upload, I get LOGic's error message that says "Invalid mode (Q65 on line 27)." What am I doing wrong, please?
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Tuesday, October 19, 2021 3:29:43 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 312
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 180 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Currently LoTW does NOT recognize Q65 as a mode.

FWIW, you can have TQSL convert your Q65 contacts to DATA on the fly.

In the TQSL program, click on 'File' in the top bar.. Then choose 'Display or Modify Preferences'.

Now click on the ADIF Modes tab. There you can map Q65 mode to DATA mode. After that, when you upload using TQSL, it will change all your Q65 contacts to DATA as they are uploaded so they won't be rejected. The .adif file on your computer will remain unchanged so all your Q65 contacts will still show as Q65 contacts.

73 Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/20/2021(UTC)
W8OI
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 19, 2021 7:19:19 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: Huntington, WV

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Kyle, I tried that without success. I chose data as resulting TQSL mode and Q65 as my ADIF mode. I got an error message saying "this mode definition conflicts with a standard code definition for Q65." Did I do what you suggested?

W8OI
#4 Posted : Tuesday, October 19, 2021 7:47:51 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Location: Huntington, WV

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Never mind, Kyle. I discovered the problem. In LOGIC Mode Setup I needed to type Q65 not only into the "actual mode" column but also into the "ADIF Mode" column as well. That fixed it. But thanks for your willingness to help.
2 users thanked W8OI for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/20/2021(UTC), wa4pgm on 10/21/2021(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.054 seconds.