logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

LOGic only logging 4 of 6 grid square characters
K1VC
#1 Posted : Friday, July 17, 2020 5:06:06 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Hello,

Is anyone else seeing having this issue with 9.20.7? When you log a QSO, LOGic is only importing 4 of the 6 grid square characters.

When I go to Log > Setup > Callbook

I have:

Auto callbook lookup? YES

Automatically log Names and other optional QSO info (is checked)
* Log grid square (is checked)
* Log QTH (is checked)
* Log USA Country (is checked)
* Automatically log address (is checked)

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Saturday, July 18, 2020 6:41:04 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 280
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
I am not a user of the callbook lookup. Are 6 character grids shown in the Callbook? Which callbook are you using?
K1VC
#3 Posted : Saturday, July 18, 2020 8:17:09 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 36 post(s)
I have it setup to look up calls via QRZ and yes, when I log a QSO, it shows the 6 character grid square.

I've had LOGic setup this way for a year or so and it just started doing this within the last 4 or 5 upgrades.
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Sunday, July 19, 2020 5:57:34 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 280
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
Are you able to view the 6 character grids already logged?
Size of field changed? Could be a bug introduced too.
K1VC
#5 Posted : Sunday, July 19, 2020 6:12:27 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Size of field has not changed. I've been entering the missing 2 characters manually for quite some time.

Are you able to view the 6 character grids already logged? Not sure what that means?

I'm running the latest WSJT-X and logged 6 QSO's this afternoon and had to enter the last 2 characters manually on both US and DX QSO's.

W8JY
#6 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2020 9:37:23 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 55
Man
Location: Au Gres MI

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
The problem began for me when I upgraded to WSJT v2.2. It logged all 6 digits prior to that, but dropped to 4 with the upgrade. It seems that WSJT is the problem.

Jess, W8JY
K1VC
#7 Posted : Tuesday, July 21, 2020 5:24:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 36 post(s)
I just logged a few QSO's in SSB and CW and LOGic logged all 6 grid characters. When I log a QSO with WSJT v2.2, it only logs 4 grid characters.

I think you're right Jess, must be WSJT only grabbing the first 4 grid characters.

To see which version of WSJT changed that, I should try to go back a few versions, that might be my next test BigGrin
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 7/23/2020(UTC)
n8gls
#8 Posted : Wednesday, July 29, 2020 10:27:13 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 309
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 66 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Vin,

Were you able to see when this was working ?? I went back through all my adi logfiles from WSJT-X for the last year I have no logged QSO entry from WSJT-X that included the full grid locator of 6 characters. When the WSJT-X log window pops up it has never displayed more than the 4 character grid square that I can ever remember. LOGic would then read that adi entry of 4-charracters, so are you importing the 6 character locator from a callbook look-up ??


Brad, N8GLS
K1VC
#9 Posted : Thursday, July 30, 2020 11:22:12 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 36 post(s)
Hi Brad,

I haven't been be to work on this further due to work obligations. I don't recall WJST ever logging more than 4 grid characters in its logging window but I do recall LOGic logging all 6 characters.

I think something in WJST changed after version 2.0. I logged a few QSO's last week in SSB an CW and LOGic showed all 6 grid characters from the callbook look-up but when I logged an FT8 QSO with WJST, LOGic only pulled in 4 characters.

When I have time, I need to work my way back from WJST v2.2.2 and see where the issue stops.

Vin, 73
K1VC
n8gls
#10 Posted : Thursday, July 30, 2020 5:24:17 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 309
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 66 time(s) in 59 post(s)
Ok Vin,

No problem. I was curious as to how you were getting the 6 character locator logged from WSJT-X if it only captures a 4 character grid square. I don't think WSJT-X is the issue as LOGic will log a 6 character grid locator if "available" from some source (Callbook, LoTW Import, etc). With regard to WSJT-X, its exporting to its adi file the 4-character grid square, LOGic reads that adi file and 4 character grid square and logs it as such. I think the issue is that there needs to be a source for the full locator, its not WSJT-X so has to come from somewhere. If Callbook lookup is the source for the full 6-character locator then I guess the question is if LOGic grabs that data and writes it to the logfile. Maybe Dennis can chime in on if any logfields get populated if Callbook lookup is enabled and your logging from WSJT-X. Could be its not, or maybe it does but only if the field was empty.

Hope "work" eventually affords you some play time !!

73 de Brad, N8GLS
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.065 seconds.