logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

WSJT logging issue
N7IP
#1 Posted : Monday, March 30, 2020 11:12:46 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
It appears that Logic does not log a WSJT contact unless the log form "+" button has been pressed. I've lost several contacts because the form is not in the mode to enter QSOs. Could there be a modification so that Logic does log every WSJT contact regardless of the data entry mode on the form?

Bob, N7IP
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, March 31, 2020 9:47:41 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,445
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 553 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Strange--you shouldn't have to touch LOGic. No matter what you are doing, it will in effect click the + button for you and add a new QSO.

Click TOOLS/OPTIONS, and make sure CONFIRM SAVING NEW RECORDS and CONFIRM SAVING CHANGES TO MODIFIED RECORDS are not checkmarked. Also, make sure LOCK DATA is not checkmarked.

Call me and I can log in and take a look.
http://www.hosenose.com/remote_support.aspx

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
w2zi
#3 Posted : Tuesday, March 31, 2020 10:42:18 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 144
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 53 time(s) in 49 post(s)
Running LOGic 9.20.3 and WSJT-X 2.1.2 [with OmniRig 1.19 for my Yaesu FT DX-3000]. Logging working automatically...no actions in LOGic.

You can look at the .LOG file in"C:\Users\Bob\AppData\Local\WSJT-X\" with Notepad and you can see all QSOs in chronological order.

73s, Don
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/31/2020(UTC)
4x1ru
#4 Posted : Wednesday, April 1, 2020 10:49:41 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 22
Location: Israel

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I hope everyone is holding up well.

I am using Logic 9.20.3 and WJST 2.1.2. Everything imports as advertised except power level. It looks like Logic's default power level is used when importing.

I waited a long time for this version. It sure gets rid of the nuisance of importing the FT8 files all the time.

Thanks a lot, Dennis.

73,
Jim 4X1RU
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Wednesday, April 1, 2020 12:48:34 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,445
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 553 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
We're all healthy and doing fine.

There is a problem with LOGic not logging tx_pwr. I will fix it and it will be in the next update.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
w2zi on 4/3/2020(UTC)
K1VC
#6 Posted : Friday, April 3, 2020 11:48:03 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 36 post(s)
I'm not seeing the issue with importing default power level. When I log a QSO, the Pwr field is blank because I have it set to blank in TOOLS > SETUP > Station Information > "Enter default transmitted power. This is entered in the log screen".

I am using:
Window 10 Pro (v1909 x64-based system)
Logic 9.20.3
WSJT-X 2.1.2

Vin, 73
K1VC
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.