logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Error assigning "needed" status to spots
N7IP
#1 Posted : Sunday, February 17, 2019 6:16:53 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 115
Location: MT

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Dennis. I'm noticing that the "needed" level is based on the mode defined in the band table rather than the mode shown in the spot log. For example, a cw station at 7.0805 is shown as needed even if the call is not needed as a cw contact. The "needed" status is determined by the RTTY mode in the table in this case.

Also, I'm now seeing updates to the spot log being delayed in what appears to be batch updates rather than almost immediate updates as the spots come in. Am I correct in this? I could be a local issue on my PC I suppose. But rapid updates are certainly desired. We all want to get to a new spot as fast as possible.

And one more. It would be nice to ditch the extraneous time/state info in the comment field. It would just clean up and simplify the display.

Thanks,
Bob, N7IP
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, February 17, 2019 6:40:21 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi Bob:

So are you saying that LOGic is not determining the mode correctly? Look in the MODE and ACTUAL MODE and let me know if they are correct or not.

Quote:
Also, I'm now seeing updates to the spot log being delayed in what appears to be batch updates rather than almost immediate updates as the spots come in. Am I correct in this? I could be a local issue on my PC I suppose. But rapid updates are certainly desired. We all want to get to a new spot as fast as possible.
It does wait for a few seconds of no spots received before it starts processing. Where are you getting your spots from?

Quote:
And one more. It would be nice to ditch the extraneous time/state info in the comment field. It would just clean up and simplify the display.
Let me know where you are getting your spots from and I will look into it.

Tnx for using LOGic.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY

N7IP
#3 Posted : Sunday, February 17, 2019 7:52:32 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 115
Location: MT

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Dennis, see this screen shot. Both modes = cw, yet as you can see I don't need the spot. As I said in the post, I think you are using the mode in the mode table that corresponds to his freq.

Bob
File Attachment(s):
spot.pdf (487kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.036 seconds.