logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Recent LoTW Problem
EI8JB
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 10, 2018 1:24:23 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 8
Location: Ireland

Hello
I have noticed the following error when importing LoTW QSL's

'OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from mscorlib: An item with the same key has already been added...'

Once I click ignore it goes through the import process and any QSL's are imported.

I have also noticed only recently dupe type of entries from imports where my log under CAT control determines mode as USB / LSB however when I receive any qsl's via LoTW they are imported as SSB thus creating a dupe entry but the original entry has the data imported from the QRZ Subscription added and the newer imported data is raw with just call, grid square and dxcc etc.

Any suggestions to resolve the above issues would be appreciated.

73 Charlie EI8JB
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 10, 2018 2:27:13 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I have QSOs that are logged as USB in LOGic. They come back from the ARRL as SSB, but when I click the AUTOMATUCALLY CHECK IN THESE QSLS button, it does not change the mode -- it stays USB.

Even so, clicking the AUTOMATUCALLY CHECK IN THESE QSLS does not create any new records in LOGic. For that to happen, you have to have some Qs that show up as NOT FOUND IN LOG, and then click the ADD QSOS FOR QSLS NOT FOUND IN LOG. Do you have any QSOs showing up as NOT FOUND IN LOG? If so, something else is not matching up. I don't think the mode is the issue.

Pse post a copy of your LOGic log and the adif file. Zip them please.

As for the OLE error, make sure you have the latest 9.1.27 update.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
EI8JB
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 10, 2018 3:13:32 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 8
Location: Ireland

Hello Dennis,
Tns for your prompt reply to my query I am running LOGic 9.1.27 I updated over the holidays thinking this may have resolved the error etc.

I am getting the some q's not found in log error now that you mention it and then when q's are added they appear as ssb with the raw info described above.

I could not figure out how to attach the files here so I have sent them to you via email.

Thanks for looking into this Dennis.

73 Charlie EI8JB

WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 11, 2018 10:33:28 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
On the OLE error, I think it is because there are duplicate records with the same field name or the same ADIF name in the Fields table.

Please install 9.1.27 again. It updates the .Net assemblies to give a descriptive error message to help you fix the problem.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#5 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 8:33:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I installed 9.1.27 again, but the problem did not go away. It's there for both LoTW and eQSL. 9.1.26 did not have it.
73,
Dan AI4WW
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 10:14:48 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Right -- it isn't going to fix it. It is a data issue, not code. The older versions were ignoring these duplicate ADIF Name issues. I'm not sure we want to do that. It could cause unpredictable results when importing. You think it should be named this but it isn't importing because it is looking at another record that you may not be aware of.

But the change I made last night should explain what is wrong with the data. Is the error message different than before?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
AI4WW
#7 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 4:54:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
You have a new version?
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Saturday, January 13, 2018 8:19:37 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I updated a .DLL in .27 to give a better error explanation. I didn't update the version number since logic.exe itself did not change. So just download and install 9.1.27 again. Sorry I didn't explain that better.

73,

DH
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
AI4WW on 1/14/2018(UTC)
AI4WW
#9 Posted : Sunday, January 14, 2018 8:52:09 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 44
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
Yes, it fixed the problem after I corrected the duplicate entry in the fields table.
Many thanks!
73,
Dan AI4WW
1 user thanked AI4WW for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/15/2018(UTC)
OZ4CG
#10 Posted : Sunday, January 21, 2018 2:57:55 PM(UTC)
Carsten Gjessing

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 34
Man
Location: Denmark

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Dennis

I have discovered a problem after installing ver. .27: When I download eQSLs the contents of CQZ, ITUZ, CONT, and RIG is deleted in the log for the downloaded eQSLs.

I download info + pictures

It is very problematic, as I use LOGic to keep me updated with awards status.

Is this a problem you have heard of from others, or is something wrong on my PC?

I do hope it can be solved

Best 73 Carsten / OZ4CG
1 user thanked OZ4CG for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/21/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Sunday, January 21, 2018 4:13:27 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi Carsten:

Sorry for the problem. It is my fault, nothing wrong on your end.

I fixed it. Please install the new 9.1.29 update.

If these same QSLs are also on LoTW, you can recover the ITU Zone, CQ Zone, and CONT from there. I can tell you how. But that won't fix RIG.

Anyway, let me know where you are backup-wise.

Again, I apologize for the problem.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
OZ4CG
#12 Posted : Monday, January 22, 2018 9:32:04 AM(UTC)
Carsten Gjessing

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 34
Man
Location: Denmark

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Dennis!

Thank you for your very quick answer and advice. I just downloaded update 9.1.29, and after that the new eQSL's. All is OK now! Super!!

I have corrected the wrong QSO's manually. Made a log with all the QSO's without RIG in the cell, and it was only 75. So now all works perfect!

I am very glad for the fine service you allways have! Thank you very much, Dennis!

Best 73 Carsten / OZ4CG
1 user thanked OZ4CG for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/22/2018(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.077 seconds.