logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Moving logic to a new computer
WD8ELH
#1 Posted : Wednesday, July 9, 2014 2:53:55 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Location: Michigan

I just installed Logic9 to a new computer, and I need to move the logdata to the new computer.

I assume the database file is in the Logdata folder. There are so many files their that I don't have a clue what to move.

I know I did this about 5 or 6 years ago, when I went to the computer I am now leaving.

A quick lesson on the best approach, if you don't mind.

Thanks,

Jared WD8ELH
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
vk4iu
#2 Posted : Thursday, July 10, 2014 7:52:27 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
G'Day,

If you just want the log, restore from the backup made on the old computer. You made backup, I'm sure. Only your LOG and any images (eQSL cards) are included in the backup/restore.

If the old computer was running LOGic9, you can copy all the folders and files from the old computer on top of the LOGic9 folders of the new computer, and then run CLEAN. Do this if you made lots of changes to Lists, Prefix table, Reports etc etc.

This is NOT true for moving from LOGic8, or any older version, to LOGic9. When moving between versions, look in the Help for what to do. Usually you must use the backup/restore method for the LOG, and depending on the changes between the versions, manually make all the other changes appropriate for the new version.

During the normal installation of LOGic, all the programs and modules of LOGic are correctly registered with Windows. When you copy the old LOGic9 files and data on top of the new installation, the registrations remain intact, and LOGic will work correctly.

After you start the new LOGic, be prepared for errors trying to access radios that may now be on different COM ports on the new PC. Use Tools, Turn off radios, and Tools, Setup to make the necessary changes. Use Tools, Reset to restart the radio interfaces.

Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
1 user thanked vk4iu for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/26/2014(UTC)
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Saturday, October 25, 2014 5:46:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 272
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Having had a major problem with Windows and having to re-install the OS, I am a bit leery of copying EVERYTHING from my backup to the new logic folder. Can you be more specific? Which files should I copy over to restore my various configurations for things such as: User Fields; main log entry window customization; user supplied entries in the prefix table; LoTW credentials; custom forms, etc.

Thanks,
73, Allen N5XZ
vk4iu
#4 Posted : Saturday, October 25, 2014 7:34:37 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Coolabunia QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
G'Day Allen,

What you want to do is far more likely to cause problems than "copy everything".

No, I cannot be more specific - there are far too many files to list them all.

You need not worry if, in your installation, you are working with - the same Windows version, the same Logic version, and the same folder.

I have done this "install" and "copy everything" process so many times I have lost count, and have never had a problem.

Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
1 user thanked vk4iu for this useful post.
N5XZ on 10/27/2014(UTC)
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Sunday, October 26, 2014 6:12:59 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
This is the best documentation we have on what is what. But just do everything.

http://www.hosenose.com/...es-I-made-to-LOGic.aspx

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
N5XZ on 10/27/2014(UTC)
N5XZ
#6 Posted : Monday, October 27, 2014 7:52:51 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 272
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Thanks, Dennis and Peter.
73, Allen N5XZ
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.304 seconds.