logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

eQsl downloading informations
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Wednesday, July 24, 2019 4:31:54 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hello everyone,
about a week ago i am having problems with eqsl.cc being downloaded. I can no longer download images while I am updating and eqsl responds with an error. I made many attempts and the only one that allows me to update the data is to uncheck the downloading of images. Later on, I can download one image at a time, always using the same list you previously updated and clicking on the "Import all eqsl pictures" button for each image.
Someone is having the same problem. I remember a warning from eqsl.cc about the temporary closure for server updates. I don't know if there is a link between the two. Thanks to all those who can update me on the merits.
73's de IK0CHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot820.jpg (31kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Friday, July 26, 2019 1:30:23 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi--

They made changes to the eQSL server. I am experimenting with putting a delay between each QSL card picture download. Watch here for a progress report.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Tuesday, August 20, 2019 9:32:30 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
it's really stressful having to download from eqsl.cc manually one qsl at a time.
I believe that it is not a problem of delay, even if waiting for 10 seconds you can download the following qsl.
I believe that the discharge of qsl, if eqsl.cc does not change philosophy, must be divided into two phases.
The first step is to find the qsl to update, as Logic has always done, and create the classic list.
However, this list should only serve Logic to index what should be requested.
The real request to eqsl.cc must be unique or only one qsl at a time and the system accepts it without giving an error by updating the LOG database and deleting the CALL from the list created for Logic.
In this case, do not wait 10 seconds.
Go on in the same way for many times for how many CALLs are in the list left to update.
It seems strange but for a decent DX activity, having to exchange the electronic qsl becomes too heavy job to have to choose if:
Don't do DX (unlikely)
Do not use eqsl.cc anymore (feasible)
Stop using Logic (unlikely)
or modify QRZ.com page with the words "No eqsl.cc because Logic9 still doesn't work properly"

I have been reporting the problem for three weeks and I don't think it's just mine. A problem that prevents you from better managing your logbook. The Logic9 fundamentally is a program for managing the QSOs, from the insertion to the exchange qsl, both paper and electronic, and not many other things as someone would like it to become. If there are additional options that are welcome but the main thing that works perfectly from Logbook. All Logic9 users have the same problem and the strange thing that no one else has reported on the matter, meaning that they may have stopped transferring and downloading EQSL.cc to the server (incorrect for users who only use eqsl.cc) or found a different system from the one I used in this time, without sharing the experience.
I do not deny being very sorry and I apologize for the public outburst, but I can do nothing but "adapt" to reality and have the freedom to think for myself.
My best regards
IK0CHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
K8ZT
#4 Posted : Tuesday, August 20, 2019 1:24:13 PM(UTC)
aluscre

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 39
Location: Stow, OH

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
I have been having the same problem here for the last few weeks with eQSL not downloading confirmations
wa4pgm
#5 Posted : Tuesday, August 20, 2019 2:11:47 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Import eQSL QSLs works for me but I don't download the images. I guess this issue has to do with the images?
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Wednesday, August 21, 2019 9:16:08 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I got the batch part working. I am now working on the normal eQSL download pictures option.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Friday, August 23, 2019 8:59:21 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Get the new 9.1.42 update.

Thanks,

Dennis
IK0CHU
#8 Posted : Monday, August 26, 2019 5:05:11 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
i cannot download as the last time. How can I do it?
Thanks Mauro IK0CHU
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot836.jpg (65kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#9 Posted : Monday, August 26, 2019 7:58:15 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
A great job, Thanks for all

73's de IK0CHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#10 Posted : Sunday, September 1, 2019 3:11:42 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,

Why the updated records are always double the number of images and the qso number in the query list?

Tnx de IK0CHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot839.jpg (41kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Sunday, September 1, 2019 9:17:19 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi Mauro:

It looks like a mistake to me. I will look at it.

Tnx for letting me know.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.072 seconds.