logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Error importing ADI files
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 10, 2018 6:30:40 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
for the first an Happy New Year and for second i want to inform You that the import ADIF file whith .27 version dont work and stop it with the response you can see in the screenshot attached.
The same file with .25 version, in my laptop, doing a fine job and add in all the qsos into logbook.

Tia

73's IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot619.jpg (26kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 11, 2018 10:17:00 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thanks, and happy new year to you!

http://www.hosenose.com/...W-Problem.aspx#post7523

If this doesn't fix it, pse provide an English translation of the error.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 11:28:18 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
tnx for replay.
With .27 version all the adif files used before i had an OLE error as follows in english :

Error 1429 "OLE IDispatch exception code 0 from mscorlib: an item with the same key has already been added ...." has occurred in program ADIFIMP, line 123.

Yes or NO answer the program crashed.
So installed rewriting in downgrade the .25 version on Logic folder and the import work well as before.
Now running .25 to update my log with the last qso.

There are other problems with CQ, ITUZ, CONT and COUNTRY fields which are not filled duriing the import but i have to check the possible cause better before presenting the question.

Thanks for help.

73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 12:17:01 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Did you download 9.1.27 again? I updated the error message in the libraries last night. Please download and install again. Then let me know what the error message is. The problem is likely data-related -- a problem that .25 doesn't check for.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.035 seconds.