logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

FT8 ADIF import issue
N7IP
#1 Posted : Friday, December 22, 2017 1:59:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 115
Location: MT

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
When I import QSOs from WSJT-X, at times a few QSOs will have zero data except for the call sign. The error occurs when the gridsquare value = 0 from WSJT_X. Attached is an ADI file from WSJT-X and two screen shots showing the error after importing into Logic.

Appreciate the help.

Bob, N7IP
File Attachment(s):
wsjtx_log.adi (4kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
import problem.pdf (8,470kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Saturday, December 23, 2017 6:55:28 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Since upgrading I noticed the same thing. It appears that the ADI file from WSJT-X is correct. From my import The MSK144 QSOs imported but the JT65 imported with no dates, modes, etc... Dennis will have to look into this one.

Happy Holidays!!
Kyle
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Saturday, December 23, 2017 6:23:54 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
It's not a grid square with a value of zero, but a zero-length grid square field -- a field with NO value. I wouldn't say this is correct ADIF, but I'll fix it shortly. I am working on the problem of LoTW adding a leading a leading zero to single-digit CQ and ITU zones, so will fix this too.

Merry Xmas & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K0HKL
#4 Posted : Sunday, December 24, 2017 11:28:53 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Location: sioux falls sd

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Also the ADIF doesn't import the power field. 9.1.23 worked great but 9.1.24 and 9.1.25 leave the power at 000

Merry Christmas & 73,

Keith K0HKL
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, December 25, 2017 9:06:29 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, I fixed the problem with the null gridsquare (and other null fields). Get the new 9.1.26 update.

Please help me with the PWR problem. There is no PWR in the ADIF file you posted. I entered 123 as the default power, and it filled in everything it imported with 123 as it should.

Merry Christmas & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K0HKL
#6 Posted : Tuesday, December 26, 2017 10:45:13 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Location: sioux falls sd

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I added the screen shot as for the problem with ADIF. There are 2 screen shots 1 photos is version 9.1.1.23 and 2 is 9.1.1.26. as you can see the on import in #1 shows 30 for my power and #2 shows 00 this was done with the same import file from another logging program it may not be a big deal but when you import 10 to 30 files at a time at different power it take lots of time to go back change the power from 00 to what ever it maybe. The import all ways worked very good till version 9.1.1.24

Thanks you for the great program.

K0HKL 73, Keith


File Attachment(s):
version 9.1.23.jpg (272kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
version 9.1.26.jpg (169kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Wednesday, December 27, 2017 8:45:44 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, please post the ADIF file in question and I'll fix it. Or just paste a record or two in a message. The ADIF import was totally rewritten in .24 so we can interface to WJST etc., so I want to get this right.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K0HKL
#8 Posted : Wednesday, December 27, 2017 9:23:56 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Location: sioux falls sd

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Here is 2 files before the import
Thanks you K0HKL Keith
File Attachment(s):
logic.adi (4kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
1 user thanked K0HKL for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/28/2017(UTC)
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Thursday, December 28, 2017 6:02:32 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thanks. I fixed it. Get 9.1.27.

Tnx & 73,

DH
K0HKL
#10 Posted : Thursday, December 28, 2017 7:45:09 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Location: sioux falls sd

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Thanks Dennis
What a fast fix work like it did.
Great support.

73, K0HKL Keith
1 user thanked K0HKL for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/28/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.076 seconds.