logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

BAND/FREQ ERROR
K0DEQ
#1 Posted : Thursday, November 16, 2017 9:27:42 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1
Location: Rolla, MO

Regardless of the band which I have entered when logging a QSO, the FREQ column shows 7.0000. When I upload to LoTW, the only QSOs which are accepted are the ones when the band is also 40m. How do I get the FREQ entry to track the band, or better yet how do I get the FREQ column to show 0.00000 which it used to do until recently.
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, November 16, 2017 11:07:53 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,784
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 784 times
Was thanked: 423 time(s) in 345 post(s)
Hi--


It is copying the freq from the last QSO entered.

Is your radio interfaced to LOGic? If not, I wouldn't bother with the frequency. Just manually enter 0 for the freq once, save the QSO, and from then on it will default to blank.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.029 seconds.