logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

How to COPY FROM PREVIOUS QSO, Last Record
K1ESE
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 10, 2017 6:17:31 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I am trying to re-learn Logic after some absence.

I cannot find how to copy name and QTH from previous QSOs. The manual says it can be found in the Prefix Table. But, TOOLS > SETUP > PREFIX TABLE does not match the manual and has nothing about copying from prior contacts. Where is it?

Is there a shortcut when browsing the log to quickly go to the last record? If I am in the middle of the log, I am only able to get there by using the scroll bar on the right side.

John K1ESE
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
W5GA
#2 Posted : Thursday, August 10, 2017 8:08:10 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 278
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 35 times
Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 56 post(s)
It's automatic. If you've worked the station before name,qth and state from previous qso is copied. Also, the little box to the right of the call field will have a check in it.

To quickly go to the last entry in the log, click the binocular button (for search), do not enter any info and click OK. It will take you to the last QSO in the log.
2 users thanked W5GA for this useful post.
K1ESE on 8/10/2017(UTC), WN4AZY on 8/10/2017(UTC)
K1ESE
#3 Posted : Thursday, August 10, 2017 8:17:34 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Thank you for the quick reply. You have answered my questions. Guess the manual is out of date.

John K1ESE
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, August 11, 2017 3:39:51 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,778
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 781 times
Was thanked: 420 time(s) in 342 post(s)
This feature has been on LOGic for a long time. Look in Help under Advanced Features/Customizing Copy from Previous QSOs, or just search.

And in the printed manual, in Chapter 4 under Logging a QSO, it is mentioned in the first section (as well as the associated section in Help):

Quote:
Click the Add New QSO button. Type a call in the Call field, then press {Tab}. The little box to the
right of the call field will be checked if the station has ever been worked before. If the station has been
worked before, name, QTH and state will be copied from previous QSOs.


Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1ESE
#5 Posted : Friday, August 11, 2017 4:14:33 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Thanks. As I said above, W5GA answered the question yesterday.

John K1ESE
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.046 seconds.