logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Using Logic with multiple Callsigns
YS1GR
#1 Posted : Thursday, November 1, 2012 12:40:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 22
Location: El Salvador

Is there a easy way to set up Logic 9 when operating with with a different callsign from a different QTH? I want to be able to use the same laptop when operating in El Salvador as YS1GR
and in the U.S. as W3MKT.

Tnxs & 73 Gary W3MKT (YS1GR)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, November 5, 2012 1:05:39 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,751
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 763 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
We need to register you for both calls and send you another license file. Watch your email!

73,

Dennis
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 6, 2012 8:56:35 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,751
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 763 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
Ok, according to our records LOGic is licensed to both calls. So just go to tools/setup/station info and change your callsign. It will list the available callsigns.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.032 seconds.