logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Logic9 rel0.42 import data
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Tuesday, April 24, 2012 6:40:59 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 364
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 57 times
Was thanked: 85 time(s) in 79 post(s)
Hello Dennis,
I installed version .042 and I noticed that when importing data from an ADIF file just after the update process I get an error in Logic9, exe (screenshot026). Click CLOSE button the program stops. It is necessary to relaunch the program to reindex the archives (screenshot027) and did not happen with earlier versions.
Thanks 73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***

File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot026.jpg (320kb) downloaded 56 time(s).
ScreenShot027.jpg (114kb) downloaded 50 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Thursday, April 26, 2012 9:20:42 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Hi--

I do not think the error is a result of the update. We didn't change anything with export, and I cannot reproduce it here.

What does the first error mean in English? It is an error coming from Windows, not LOGic incidentally.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Thursday, April 26, 2012 11:55:42 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 364
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 57 times
Was thanked: 85 time(s) in 79 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
the first error means in english as follows:

There was an error in logic.exe. The application will be closed. ( 1st line)

May have been the loss of data on which it was working. (2th line)

Close (Button)

Thanks and 73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, June 5, 2012 11:49:05 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,071
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 981 times
Was thanked: 490 time(s) in 405 post(s)
Ok, is it any adif file that will not import, or just a particular one. If a particular one pse send me your adif file. Email it to me or better yet zip it and post it here.

Sri for the delay on this.

Thanks,

Dennis
IK0CHU
#5 Posted : Thursday, June 7, 2012 12:46:30 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 364
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 57 times
Was thanked: 85 time(s) in 79 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I can not remember what was the most imported ADIF file, but next time I will send you it to control.
Thanks
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.022 seconds.