logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Adding Membership database
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Sunday, December 19, 2021 5:03:56 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 330
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 50 times
Was thanked: 74 time(s) in 68 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
How is it going? I hope all is well.
In the past, even recently, I have created membership archives such as MNG you see in the figure.
Now I can't do anything anymore because the archives are created (RDA and QSL) but it is not listed in the form at the top left like all the others.
In this way, the data does not interact with the logform both during the insertion phase in real-time and when using the FIX QSO.
Is there something wrong that I cannot understand or is there a maximum number of membership archives ???
Thanks Mauro CHU
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot1155.jpg (133kb) downloaded 18 time(s).
ScreenShot1156.jpg (135kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
ScreenShot1157.jpg (135kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, December 19, 2021 10:58:44 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,777
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 778 times
Was thanked: 418 time(s) in 340 post(s)
Hi--

Good to hear from you. We are doing well thank you.

Please try adding QSL, RDA, etc to toos/setup/log fields. Make sure that MEMBERSHIP is checkmarked on the Membership tab.

Let me know.

Merry Christmas!

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Monday, December 20, 2021 9:15:43 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 330
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 50 times
Was thanked: 74 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
Thanks to the immediate response. I had already done what you suggested. I also changed the tag for membership by adding # as the RDA # so as not to confuse it with the RDA which contains the district values. Nothing has changed. The same thing happened to me with the WAIS which is not updated automatically. Now let's spend Christmas and then talk about it calmly. A happy Christmas to you and Fe. 73 de IKØCHU Mauro Santa Claus hihi

File Attachment(s):
9f39ad27-fd92-4725-9e11-7c46e745b0e5.jpg (114kb) downloaded 17 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/21/2021(UTC)
IK0CHU
#4 Posted : Monday, February 7, 2022 7:23:22 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 330
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 50 times
Was thanked: 74 time(s) in 68 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
while I am processing RDA membership database a strange thing happens to me.
I have over 4000 Russian callsigns and most of them got to know their RDAs. I created the dbf and imported it into Logic.
Why are always and only 2280 calls loaded?
I also made membership archives of over 15,000 calls and never had any problems.
The structure of the DB is as follows:
Field_name Call Value
RDA R0CAF HK-02

Thanks
IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, February 7, 2022 9:56:13 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,777
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 778 times
Was thanked: 418 time(s) in 340 post(s)
Hi Mauro--

The only thing I can think of is that there are duplicate calls in your .dbf.

Send me your .dbf and I can figure it out.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#6 Posted : Tuesday, February 8, 2022 7:01:58 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 330
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 50 times
Was thanked: 74 time(s) in 68 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
I am attaching the .dbf file that I obtained by processing an excell file where I can do simple operations.
I already confirm that there are double calls but they have a different RDA value and in any case there are not many to justify the difference from 4029 records to 2280 transferred in Logic.
Apart from this particular problem I don't understand why the membership function of RDA doesn't work like the one that type ASC, SEZ, WAIP. In fact, WAIS does not work automatically in filling fields either.
I can't understand what the difference is. The thing for the WAIS and RDA does not work even with the Fix Qso related to the single qso.
Now I am working on a huge archive of Russian calls by merging smaller singles and trying to eliminate the doubles both Call and RDA. Then I will let you know.
Ultimately apart from the lower number of data it would be interesting if the RDA field filled in automatically like the other Italians. To do this you need specific programming or if it works with a membership should it work with all those that can be created?
Excuse the inconvenience and consider that it is not of vital importance so take your time and if you think it can be of common use.
73 de IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
RDAMEMB.dbf (79kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/9/2022(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (4)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.044 seconds.