logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

IC-705 Driver
n8gls
#1 Posted : Saturday, December 5, 2020 9:17:57 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 335
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 82 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Is there any plan for a driver specific to the new IC-705 ?? I'm assuming the 7300 driver (Driver #51) would work. My 705 is "in transit" so won't know be able to try it till next week but thought I'd get prepared. The address is A4 per the manual.

Thanks,

73 de Brad, N8GLS
File Attachment(s):
IC-705_ENG_CI-V_2.pdf (1,443kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
1 user thanked n8gls for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/5/2020(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Saturday, December 5, 2020 10:41:27 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,541
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 634 times
Was thanked: 379 time(s) in 303 post(s)
Hi--

Thanks for the heads-up and the documentation.

If there is any feature that doesn't work with the 705 using other drivers, we will make one specifically for it. However, that is rarely necessary. Let me know which driver works and we will add the 705 to the menu. I already added the address to my master copy. It will show up the next time there is an update.

Enjoy the new rig!

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
n8gls
#3 Posted : Saturday, December 5, 2020 11:38:07 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 335
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 82 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Thanks Dennis,

I'll report back what works (or doesn't as the case may be). I haven't compared the CI-V definition of the 705 to the 7300 yet but will do that while I'm waiting for the mailman.

Be safe !!

Brad, N8GLS
1 user thanked n8gls for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/6/2020(UTC)
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, December 6, 2020 10:14:52 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,541
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 634 times
Was thanked: 379 time(s) in 303 post(s)
The easiest thing to do would probably be just to try it. If Split works, you are are probably good on all other counts.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#5 Posted : Thursday, December 10, 2020 7:06:20 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 297
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 58 time(s) in 53 post(s)

Hi Brad,
I can say that I have entered the hexadecimal address A4, because Logic allows it, in the addr (icom) field of the Miscellaneus Setup window.
I have set the speed to 115200, but any is fine as the 705 has autobaud by default.
As icom driver I have set the number 16.
I must say it works perfectly.
I hope I was helpful.

Mauro IKØCHU
***
IKØCHU Mauro
IK0CHU
#6 Posted : Thursday, December 10, 2020 7:25:12 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 297
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 58 time(s) in 53 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
Is it possible to associate the radio description to the frequencies visible in the Logic main window?
To do this, right-click on the frequency field with the right mouse button.
However, this only works if you have at most four RTXs connected.
I have six and can't see what the frequencies correspond to.
Thanks for the attention.

IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/10/2020(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Thursday, December 10, 2020 8:52:00 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,541
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 634 times
Was thanked: 379 time(s) in 303 post(s)
Cool that auto-baud works. This is the first report I have had of it working with LOGic.

Quote:
As icom driver I have set the number 16.

I want to find a non-legacy driver that works with the 705.

Quote:
However, this only works if you have at most four RTXs connected.
I have six and can't see what the frequencies correspond to.
I'll look into it.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
n8gls
#9 Posted : Friday, December 11, 2020 1:06:48 AM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 335
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 82 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Got the 705 a day ago and haven't had much time to play with it yet but have tried several drivers with no luck.

Mauro, hope your enjoying the 705 !! Its a nice little rig ! I tried driver 16 but I get a com port error. See attached.
I also set baud rate to 115200, stop bits to 2. I am up to COM Port 29 so wonder if LOGic has a limit on ports numbered that high.

Dennis, Thanks for looking into a non-legacy driver !!

73 de Brad, N8GLS
File Attachment(s):
Error1.png (9kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Error2.png (4kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
IK0CHU
#10 Posted : Friday, December 11, 2020 6:55:32 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 297
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 58 time(s) in 53 post(s)

Hi Brad,
congratulations on the new radio.
I hope you have installed the new ICOM drivers with the 705.
I don't think that when connecting with the computer the Operating System indicates com 1 as cat for the 705.
Two virtual coms referring to 705 must be created with the specification "port A" for the CI-V and "port B".
You have to take the value of the COM with port A.
In Miscellaneous Setup use this COM, select any baud rate, Stop bit 1, change Addr (Icom) to A4 and choose legacy driver # 16. Click OK.
In 705 Rig press MENU> SET> CONNECTORS> CI-V
CI-V Transceiver set ON
CI-V Use Echo Back set ON
If you then configure a logform for 705 you will have this result that you see in the screenshot.
It has to work.

IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot1021.jpg (160kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/14/2020(UTC)
n8gls
#11 Posted : Friday, December 11, 2020 7:57:35 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 335
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 82 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Thanks Mauro !!

Hope you are well !! I had mine set-up the same including the correct Icom Port A (CI-V) except I had Echo Back set to OFF as all my other Icoms (7300, 7610 and 9700) have it set to OFF. I changed it to ON and Driver #16 still did not work for me and gave me the same errors I posted.

I then thought to try again one of the non-legacy drivers this time with Echo Back set to ON and the following drivers worked;

Driver #40 Icom Basic for rigs that don't have Split Control)
Driver #47 Icom Basic for rigs that have Split Control)
Driver #50 Icom 7600 firmware v1.11 or later, 7610 Reads Split Status
Driver #51 Icom with VFO A/B and filter Control, Dual

All seem to work but I have not tried all the functions in each driver as yet. Split works, swapping VFO's works, and of course it reads the freq and I can change freq from the mouse or the rig and LOGic follows.

Thanks Mauro for mentioning Echo Back as I never would have thought to try it set to ON !!

Dennis the 705 doesn't have Dual Watch but it does have filters (W,M,N), having a 705 specific driver like #51 without Dual Watch seems like a winner. I haven't played with polling or the IQ setting as yet but will do that this weekend. Is there any way to incorporate a VFO/MEM toggle in the driver ?? I sometimes use the 705 in Memory Mode and would be nice to change that feature from within LOGic.

73 All !!!

Brad, N8GLS

PS: I think Mauro was asking to add the rig description, I second the request if possible. See attached pic, Mauro is this what you were thinking ??
File Attachment(s):
4-Rig Pic-1.png (277kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
1 user thanked n8gls for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/14/2020(UTC)
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Monday, January 4, 2021 8:41:52 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,541
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 634 times
Was thanked: 379 time(s) in 303 post(s)
Thanks for the info. I can make a new driver like 51 minus dual no problem.

Thanks Mauro about the echo back. It should always be on. It is the default for older rigs. You can't turn it off!

We did not incorporate Mem/VFO in the base driver. It wouldn't be difficult to add, but I am not sure we want to go down that path. If we added that, then someone would want to select and program memories, etc. etc.

LOGic is not intended to be a replacement for the rig's front panel. But now that Laurent is retiring TRX-Manager, it is something to consider.

Tnx & 73.

Dennis WN4AZY



WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Monday, January 4, 2021 8:49:23 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,541
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 634 times
Was thanked: 379 time(s) in 303 post(s)
Originally Posted by: IK0CHU Go to Quoted Post

Hi Dennis,
Is it possible to associate the radio description to the frequencies visible in the Logic main window?
To do this, right-click on the frequency field with the right mouse button.
However, this only works if you have at most four RTXs connected.
I have six and can't see what the frequencies correspond to.
Thanks for the attention.

IKØCHU Mauro
***

I don't see why I can't add buttons 5 - 8 on the log form.

In the meantime, if you hover the mouse over the green FREQ display in the rig control toolbar, it will show the rig description. Get the new 9.21.1

Someone suggested putting a label in the control panel in an unused area. However, some control panels do not have any blank area. And the ones that do, we have no control over where the items in the control panel show up (just the order of the controls), so if we added one it may well not show up in an existing blank area.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
n8gls
#13 Posted : Thursday, January 7, 2021 12:46:16 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 335
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 82 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post


We did not incorporate Mem/VFO in the base driver. It wouldn't be difficult to add, but I am not sure we want to go down that path. If we added that, then someone would want to select and program memories, etc. etc.

LOGic is not intended to be a replacement for the rig's front panel. But now that Laurent is retiring TRX-Manager, it is something to consider.




FYI - It was reported by the developer of Win4IcomSuites that he tried to incorporate memory scanning features but never could get it to work citing "multiple issues" with Icom's code. Its a slippery slope and probable to expect requests for all kind of programming/scanning features.

FWIW: Agree LOGic was not intended to be the rig's front panel. With the Win4Icom's and Win4"others" I dont think its needed. I would opt for a LOGic dashboard with live stats and single click pop-ups with graphical maps/stats for awards and entities similar to a GridTracker. Nobody has live statistical graphics AND logging capabilities, one has to export/import to get it....its a pain and the data never correlates.

That was me who suggested the rig name be added below the freq display....thought a convenient place but of course not thinking of other drivers and how they display....hihi...its all about me !!

Best 73's,
Brad, N8GLS
1 user thanked n8gls for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/7/2021(UTC)
WN4AZY
#14 Posted : Tuesday, January 19, 2021 8:35:23 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,541
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 634 times
Was thanked: 379 time(s) in 303 post(s)
There is a 705-specific driver in 9.21.2. It is sort of beta, but if you want to try it....

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.106 seconds.