logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Changing Bands Causes Spot Filter To Shut Off
W3KL
#1 Posted : Saturday, May 16, 2020 7:01:03 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Rig: FTdx9000MP

Version 9.20.5

I just noticed that whenever I change bands on my rig that the filter in the spot log is turned off. I've had this problem for years whenever I used the filter but never really tracked down the cause until today.

Is this a bug in the S/W or do I have something set incorrectly?

73, Jeff
W3KL
1 user thanked W3KL for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/19/2020(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
w2zi
#2 Posted : Sunday, May 17, 2020 1:21:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 144
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 53 time(s) in 49 post(s)
Jeff,
I have an FT DX3000 here. Running LOGic 9.20.5 on Windows 7. I cannot reproduce your problem.

My spot log pre-filter is set at the default (SPOTBYCONT=GLOBAL.MY_CONTINENT) and my band table has "Process spots for this band" enabled for those bands I work. Perhaps if you switch to a band that's not enabled for spots, it closes the Spot Log form??

Guess this one will have to wait for Dennis.

73s, Don
W2ZI
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/19/2020(UTC)
W3KL
#3 Posted : Sunday, May 17, 2020 2:10:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: w2zi Go to Quoted Post
Jeff,
I have an FT DX3000 here. Running LOGic 9.20.5 on Windows 7. I cannot reproduce your problem.

My spot log pre-filter is set at the default (SPOTBYCONT=GLOBAL.MY_CONTINENT) and my band table has "Process spots for this band" enabled for those bands I work. Perhaps if you switch to a band that's not enabled for spots, it closes the Spot Log form??

Guess this one will have to wait for Dennis.

73s, Don
W2ZI


That's the pre-filter from the "Options" Tab. Try setting a filter from the "Spots" Tab and then change band.

Also, I notice if I set the DXCC filter to "<> K" to filter out posts from the continental US, it also filters out KH6 and KL7 which are different DXCC entities.

73, Jeff
W3KL
1 user thanked W3KL for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 5/19/2020(UTC)
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, May 19, 2020 12:44:36 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,437
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 546 times
Was thanked: 357 time(s) in 282 post(s)
He probably isn't referring to the prefilter, but the thing on the top right of the main spot page.

Jeff, what do you have typed in the filter field? Is CURRENT BAND checkmarked?

You can see the actual under-the-hood filter expression by holding the mouse pointer on top of the funnel. Does it change after you change the band on the radio?


Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W3KL
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 19, 2020 3:06:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
He probably isn't referring to the prefilter, but the thing on the top right of the main spot page.

Jeff, what do you have typed in the filter field? Is CURRENT BAND checkmarked?

You can see the actual under-the-hood filter expression by holding the mouse pointer on top of the funnel. Does it change after you change the band on the radio?


Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

Dennis. It's on the top left of the spots tab in my spot log (Has always been on the top left).

Yes it changes when I change bands when I hold the mouse pointer over the funnel. And the funnel changes from depressed (i.e., button pushed) to undepressed blue (button not pushed)

my filter: NOT 'FT'$COMMENT AND DXCC<>'K'

And current band is NOT checked
W3KL
#6 Posted : Friday, June 5, 2020 6:53:09 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dennis. Any ideas? Thanks W3KL, Jeff
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Friday, June 12, 2020 9:48:31 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,437
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 546 times
Was thanked: 357 time(s) in 282 post(s)
Thanks for reminding me. I will look into it today.

Thanks,

Dennis
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Monday, June 22, 2020 2:15:43 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,437
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 546 times
Was thanked: 357 time(s) in 282 post(s)
Sorry taking so long on this. I reproduced the problem! That's usually half the battle.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Thursday, June 25, 2020 3:51:31 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,437
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 546 times
Was thanked: 357 time(s) in 282 post(s)
Fixed. Get the new 9.20.7.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.072 seconds.