logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Error 1426 OLE error
KD5M
#1 Posted : Monday, January 21, 2013 12:37:53 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Good afternoon.
For the past day or so I get the following error when I start LOGic - Error 1426 OLE error code 0x80080005 - Server execution failed in Logicapp.after_init line 0. If I say ignore, the loading continues and all works well.
What caused the error and how to I fix it?
I am running Windows 7 Pro - LOGic 9 latest update - 50.
Edd KD5M
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, January 21, 2013 1:58:09 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
What happens after this error? What feature doesn't work? See if the Map fails or the Spot Log fails, or gives any additional errors.

Did anything happen to your computer or LOGic prior to the problems -- any updates to LOGic or Windows?

The first thing I would try is to reinstall the latest update. What version are you currently running (help/about)?

73,

DH
KD5M
#3 Posted : Monday, January 21, 2013 4:17:40 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Good afternoon.
If I choose to continue (ignore the error), LOGic loads and runs as it should. I do not use Spot Log or Maps and no other error messages appear. I had not updated LOGic for several months until today (after the error occurred) and I had not updated Windows. I updated to LOGic 9.0.50 today, but the error persists.
Edd - KD5M
AI4WW
#4 Posted : Sunday, February 3, 2013 10:36:24 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 45
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi Dennis,
I too encounter a similar Error 1426 OLE message quite frequently when uploading QSO’s to LoTW or eQSL sites:

Error 1426 "OLE error code Ox80004005: Unspecified error," has occurred in program
MVWEBBROWSER.INIT, line 0.
Attempt to continue?

At this point, the program crashes and must perform a clean startup. I have to restart it several times before I get a successful upload. This issue is random in nature and quite annoying.
I’m using Logic 9 v. 50, on a WinXP SP3 computer.
I never encountered this problem with Logic 8.

73, Dan AI4WW
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Sunday, February 3, 2013 4:39:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Hi--

Try closing anything generating spots first -- Telnet or DX Summit etc. Just a guess. Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis
AI4WW
#6 Posted : Sunday, February 3, 2013 5:00:30 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 45
Location: Florida

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I never use spots - Telnet or DX Summit. They are always closed.
KD5M
#8 Posted : Tuesday, February 5, 2013 9:47:44 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Good morning all.
I do not use Telnet or DX Summit or any spotting features within Logic. I do not use the Map feature.
I reloaded Logic 9 from CD and updated again and now no longer get the Error 1456 OLE. Now when I load Logic, I get Error 1733 "Class definition Logicserver.server is not found" has occurred in program - LOGICAPP.AFTER_INIT, line 0 . If I choose yes to continue, Logic loads and appears to work fine (at least all the features that I use work without problems).
Edd - KD5M
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Tuesday, February 5, 2013 11:23:43 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Originally Posted by: KD5M Go to Quoted Post
Good morning all.
I do not use Telnet or DX Summit or any spotting features within Logic. I do not use the Map feature.
I reloaded Logic 9 from CD and updated again and now no longer get the Error 1456 OLE. Now when I load Logic, I get Error 1733 "Class definition Logicserver.server is not found" has occurred in program - LOGICAPP.AFTER_INIT, line 0 . If I choose yes to continue, Logic loads and appears to work fine (at least all the features that I use work without problems).
Edd - KD5M

Ok, so progress then BigGrin.

Try this. Go to the DOS command prompt. CD into your LOGic 9 folder:

C:
cd \program files (x86)\logic

or

cd \program files\logic

Now type

logicserver /regserver

If that doesn't resolve it for some reason, you can delete logicserver.exe. It is used only for remote control of LOGic by other programs.

Let me know!
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Tuesday, February 5, 2013 11:28:20 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Originally Posted by: AI4WW Go to Quoted Post
I never use spots - Telnet or DX Summit. They are always closed.


The randomness is puzzling.

You might try temporarily disabling any virus checkers or internet protection software.

Did it ever work, or is this a recent thing? Any changes to your system in concurrente with this happening?

If this doesn't turn up anything, the next thing to do is to get together via phone. I can log in and look around.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
KD5M
#10 Posted : Tuesday, February 5, 2013 12:25:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Good morning.
Entering E:\Logs|LOGic 9\logicserver /regserver at the command prompt produces the error ["logicserver" is not recongized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file] which explains why the error occurs (to me) - am I missing a file?
Edd - KD5M
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Tuesday, February 5, 2013 8:00:40 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Quote:
Entering E:\Logs|LOGic 9\logicserver /regserver at the command prompt produces the error ["logicserver" is not recongized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file] which explains why the error occurs (to me) - am I missing a file?


Well, you have a | after Logs and not \, but that's probably just a typo.

Anyway, your path to the program is wrong. Just CD into the proper directory using my example.

Let me know.

73,

DH
KD5M
#12 Posted : Tuesday, February 5, 2013 8:27:18 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Good evening.
Using your example and your path(s), I get the same error "The system cannot find the path specified." I cannot type logicserver /regserver as the next step.
Logic is not loaded into the \Program files (x86)\logic or \Program files\logic directories in the Windows 7 drive but rather into another drive where all my Ham programs are loaded. It has worked just fine for me until just recently just like this.
Edd - KD5M
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Wednesday, February 6, 2013 9:37:32 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Ok, you have to get to the path. I think you may need quotes because of the space(s) in your path. I should have said

cd "\program files (x86)\logic"

in my example. Sorry.


Try doing it piecemeal.

Type:

e:
cd logs
cd "logic 9"

You can use the DOS {tab} key autocomplete feature to help you avoid typos and save time. Type CD then the first few letters of the directory in question. Press {tab}. It will cycle thru the matching directories. When you get to othe proper one, continue typing the next folder, or press {enter} to execute.

For example, to CD into \PROGRAM FILES (X86)\LOGIC, I type

CD PRO then hit {tab}. It responds with "PROGRAM FILES" I hit tab again to get to "PROGRAM FILES (X86)"

Now I type \L then {tab} until LOGic appears. Now I press {enter} and my CD command is done.

Using the same trick, I can now type LOGICS and hit {tab}. LOGIcServer.exe appears. Now I type {space}/regserver{enter}
KD5M
#14 Posted : Wednesday, February 6, 2013 7:59:02 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 25
Location: Crestview, FL

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Good evening.
I found what you wanted.
E:\Logs\LOGic 9\LOGic>logicserver.exe /regserver <enter> produces no visible results. I then open LOGic 9 and still get the same error "logicserver.server is not found"
In C:\Program Files (x86) I find LOGic 8 but not LOGic 9.
In C:\Program Files I find LOGic 8 but not LOGic 9
Edd - KD5M
WN4AZY
#15 Posted : Thursday, February 14, 2013 4:46:52 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,080
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 988 times
Was thanked: 492 time(s) in 407 post(s)
Sorry, I overlooked your reply.

I don't know what is going on. Please call me and I can log in and take a look. I may be getting confused since things aren't installed in their default directories.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (8)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.116 seconds.