logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Log setup for various rigs
w7gtf
#1 Posted : Monday, January 7, 2013 7:59:58 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 40
Man
Location: Winthop, WA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Dennis,

How can I set up the log to indicate which rig I am using as I from time to time use 3 different rigs. Is there s way to show this?

Thanks,
Ron W7GTF
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, January 7, 2013 11:00:23 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,751
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 763 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
Hi--

You can enable the RIG user-defined field. Look at the topic USER DEFINED FIELDS in Help. Basically, go to tools/setup/list of valid values, and enter the rigs you use. Cick the + button to add a new record. FIELD NAME is RIG. VALUE is a short description of the rig -- IC-706 or whatever you want.

Now click the Waiter Man button on the log form and associate RIG with one of the user-defined fields. e rig and it will copy from QSO to QSO. Checkmark CARRY VALUE FORWARD FROM PREVIOUS QSO.

There is no way to automatically log the current rig. Good idea tho!

Tnx & 73,

DH WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 9, 2013 6:26:22 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 330
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 50 times
Was thanked: 74 time(s) in 68 post(s)

Hi,
I had the same need.
As the program is very dynamic has allowed me to wander in the setup.
I adopted the system to create different logmain for each type of equipment.
Besides, anyone who has a lot of radio still uses one at a time.
For this reason, it opens only the logform where are setup values ​​of both the RIG field, both the communication port of the cat for the specific radio, both the communication port for DSP, both the communication port for the winkeyer, both the communication port for the rotor, both the communication port of the antenna controller etc etc ...
I have the logmain for IC756proIII, IC7600 for HF/50MHz, IC910H for V-U-SHF, IC7000 for HF/50/144/430.
Depending on the transceiver I want to use, open the corresponding logmain, and when will insert a new QSO, the logic will insert the transceiver and all other variables set automatically.
This is my experience and I hope I have been of help.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.037 seconds.