logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Windows 8
W3KL
#1 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2012 2:16:03 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi. Do you anticipate any problems running Logic 9 under Windows 8?

73, Jeff
W3KL
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
K7WTG
#2 Posted : Tuesday, October 23, 2012 9:10:25 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
Location: Redmond Washington

I have the same question. I need to replace my tired XP system and want to go to Win 8 if possible. I have a couple of Win 7 systems now and will go that way if necessary. I emailed Dennis a few days ago with the same question but have heard nothing. I was hoping to purchase a new system next week so am a bit anxious to know the answer.

Thanks for your post.

73 - Pete - K7WTG
A Logic User Since 1992
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2012 8:43:16 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,442
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 550 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Hi Jeff and Pete:

Well, I got Win 8 installed today, and the spot log won't work because the sound control isn't registering properly. We will be working on it of course -- tomorrow I will try to manually register everything -- maybe it is just the installer that needs tweaking or we will at least have a workaround.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Monday, October 29, 2012 8:53:32 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,442
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 550 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Ok, good news. I ran the setup program in compatibility mode for Win 7 (right-click setup.exe and set Win 7 compatibility mode) and installed, and it worked fine.

However, I uninstalled and reinstalled using normal Win 8 mode, and it worked. I can't get it to fail now BigGrin. I guess I will have to set up a virtual Win 8 machine to test on.

73,

DH
VE7GEL
#5 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 2:21:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Location: Saanichton,BC, Canada

I recently re-installed LOGic 9 on my new Windows 8 machine. I keep my data files on a network drive and use the parameter "C:\Program Files (x86)\LOGic\LOGic.exe" DATA=J:\LOGic9\logdata;J:\LOGic9\data in the shortcut to load the correct files. This worked fine in previous versions of Windows, and still does on my other, Windows 7, machine. But on Windows 8 I get the error below. It's as if LOGic somehow can't see the network. I have the program set up to "Run as Administrator" Any ideas?

Thanks,
Gord

P.S. Running in Windows 7 compatibility mode generates the second error about FoxPro.
File Attachment(s):
LOGic9error.PNG (12kb) downloaded 34 time(s).
win7error.PNG (9kb) downloaded 25 time(s).
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 4:18:11 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,442
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 550 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Ok, so don't run it in Win 7 compatibility mode then. I didn't run LOGic in win 7 compatibility mode, just the install program SETUP.EXE. Now I don't even have to do that.

As for the network....

LOGic is just doing a DIR command for j:\logic9\logdata

Here is a test you can do. Go to tools/advanced/database commands. Type

public array arr
? adir(arr, "J:\LOGIC9\LOGDATA", "D")

It should print 1, the number of items found. This command shows the actual results:

display memory like arr

It will show the name of the directory and the date and time, provided the adir command actually succeeded.




Anyway, what I would make sure that Windows Expolrer has full access to the directory. Copy a file there. Delete it. Create a file there, delete it.

You could do away with the drive mapping. Just use UNC \\machine\share.... I have no reason to believe it would make any difference -- just something to try.

Let me know!
VE7GEL
#7 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2012 5:50:40 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Location: Saanichton,BC, Canada

No, I wasn't using it in Win 7 compatibility mode, only tried it to see if worked any better. Anyway, there apparently is some sort of issue with Windows 8 and network paths - it's an issue in other programs as well and gets some mention on the Windows Support site as well. Your suggestion of using the UNC method works fine.

Thanks!
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Monday, November 26, 2012 10:45:20 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,442
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 550 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Damn I'm good hihi.

UNC is the way to go anyway -- simpler and less confusing.

Tnx to adding to our repository of Win 8 knowledge.

73,

DH

PS Fe just read this thread and commented that the guy in charge of the Win 8 project was fired. Now we know why hihi.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.066 seconds.