logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Logic9 to Hygain DCU-1 Rotor
k4kal
#1 Posted : Monday, June 8, 2020 1:13:19 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: Marietta, GA

Hello,
I had this working many years ago, old computer crashed with Logic8 and I am gradually getting my Logic9 back connected.
I have a Com3 port available on my Docking Station, what kind of cable do I need to go to Hygain DCU-1?
or, I can also plug into a USB with a USB->Serial Converter. Can someone tell me what I need to buy so I can click on Logic9 and my antenna turns.

Thanks,
Keith, K4KAL
Marietta, GA
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Monday, June 8, 2020 3:33:18 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 263
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 145 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Looks like the DCU-1 uses Serial so your cable should support USB to serial or serial to serial depending upon what you have available. Just makes sure you are using the correct comport.
73 Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/12/2020(UTC)
k4kal
#3 Posted : Monday, June 8, 2020 4:08:24 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: Marietta, GA

I was doing some more research, yea I am going to need USB to Serial DB9, and I assume a straight through from the Output of the Serial DB9 to the back of the DCU1.
I read in the Hygain manual to not use a Null Modem Cable, they clearly said "Straight Through". Now to figure out what to order.
They show a Hygain Part Number, will have to go over the MFJ and see if they have the cable.

Keith, K4KAL
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Tuesday, June 9, 2020 2:12:31 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 263
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 145 time(s) in 124 post(s)
I would think any USB to Serial would work for you. Most of them are straight through just don't order a null modem cable or adapter.
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/12/2020(UTC)
k4kal
#5 Posted : Tuesday, June 9, 2020 3:03:41 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5
Location: Marietta, GA

Originally Posted by: wa4pgm Go to Quoted Post
I would think any USB to Serial would work for you. Most of them are straight through just don't order a null modem cable or adapter.


Yes... I finally figured out what I needed.
Back in the day, computers had serial ports.
I just ordered a USB to RS232 that is support to autoconfigure with Windows 10.
So I should be good once it arrives from Amazon.

Thanks,
Keith, K4KAL

wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Tuesday, June 9, 2020 7:28:42 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 263
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 145 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Sounds like you're on your way. Good luck and let us know if you have problems.
73 Kyle
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Friday, June 12, 2020 9:50:41 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,415
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 527 times
Was thanked: 350 time(s) in 275 post(s)
We recommend something with an FTDI chipset. There should be an ad for it on every page of this forum. If the one you ordered doesn't work, Amazon is generally good about taking returns.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.051 seconds.