logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Another INSTANCE of LOGic for regularly visiting friend
w2zi
#1 Posted : Monday, April 27, 2020 9:40:32 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 138
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 50 time(s) in 46 post(s)
A friend of mine (N2WB) is currently antenna-less and will be visiting to operate. I did not want to put his log inside mine by just changing the OPERATOR field. (Too easy for one of us to forget!) I've tried playing with the INSTANCE option on a second desktop shortcut and am looking for a reference to all available options.

I've noticed the Cleanup command only seems to work on the default instance.

The ZAP program missed the Log_Pictures but does Log_Bio.

I looked for a Youtube video on this (Dennis?) with no luck. A forum search was only partly helpful.

Thanks & 73s,
Don W2ZI

Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, April 27, 2020 1:32:52 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,395
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 518 times
Was thanked: 345 time(s) in 271 post(s)
Hi--

Do you have the second database set up OK and is that working OK aside from the INSTANCE feature? Unless you want to both be running LOGic at the same time, there is no need to use INSTANCE.

Get the second database working first.
http://hosenose.com/Foru...eate-a-new-database.aspx

Let me know what is and isn't working with the second database.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
w2zi on 4/28/2020(UTC)
w2zi
#3 Posted : Tuesday, April 28, 2020 12:21:02 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 138
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 50 time(s) in 46 post(s)
Dennis,
I've have things partially setup as below.
The program and default data are in "C:\Program Files\LOGic\".

Step 1 - BACKUP! <grin>

I created "C:\Program Files\LOGic\N2WB\" for my friend's log.

I copied my ".\logdata" and ".\reports" folders into that sub directory.
- I've personalized many of the reports with my call so he'll need to go back to the original reports folder contents.

I created a second desktop shortcut as ff:
"C:\Program Files\LOGic\LOGic.exe" Instance=N2WB DATA='C:\Program Files\LOGic\N2WB\logdata' REPORT='C:\Program Files\LOGic\N2WB\report'

Then I ran the ZAP utlity and made sure it did not kill my (W2ZI) default data.
The utility did not Zap the log pictures database or folder. I manually deleted the contents of '.\Log_Pictures' and
did a Pack and Reindex from the menu.

I tried to use the 'Clean up LOGic's indexes and temporary files' from the Start menu but this only works on the default data.
I ran the instance and killed it it with Task Manager. On restart it did not detect this and just started up.
Perhaps a lock file that is shared?????

Next thing is the Safety log. This is set in PDA.INI. The test calls I put in the second instance were appended to the same safety log, albeit with different operator call sign.

There are several files in the main folder like form.ini and keyer9.ini that would be better split into a sub directory that could be duplicated for the other instance. In the keyer9.ini file, a [Settings.instance] section? Likewise for the other INI and CONFIG files?

I don't think the '.\data' folder needs a separate copy.

Are there other command line options I missed?

Thanks and 73s. Stay safe.
Don W2ZI
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.042 seconds.