logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

3 Pages<123>
9.1.38 update not working with K3 Radio/RCForb
WN4AZY
#21 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2018 5:04:04 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I did some more reading.

Here is how you reset the K3:

*Power off

*Hold in shift knob while pressing power on switch unit it fully powers up

Don't do this just for fun, as you will have to start all over setting everything up to your liking. HOWEVER, it looks like you can save your configuration, reset, then reload your configuration.

http://elecraft.365791.n...on-Reset-td4211431.html

SO, if you could save off your configuration, reset the rig, and see if LOGic works or not, that would be good to know. Reload your configuration to get back to where we are now.

73,

DH
N6IE
#22 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2018 6:49:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 50
Location: California

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Dennis:

This is a remote operation and the 'real' K3 does not talk to LOGic. The 'virtual' K3 in the RCForb client software is what LOGic sees, and that can't be reset to any alternate configuration.

Reading the loopback tester documentation, I still can't see how to run it to test between two virtual comports. There are no wires to connect and there is no physical hardware between the software the simulates the K3 in client software and LOGic.

Version .38. 37 and .36 were all tested and don't work. V .29 is running now and I would stay with that except that LoTW no longer works.

Ron N6IE

WN4AZY
#23 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2018 9:14:15 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, I see on the configuration reset.

On the loopback, simply exit LOGic and tell the loopback tester to connect to the same port.

I was looking around in the K3 Utility program, and there is a Command Tester/K3 Macro feature. That would do the same thing. Set up a macro to send IF; to the rig.

I will go ahead and do a binary-mode Kenwood/K3 driver. It will be a little more difficult to program and debug (you will see hex numbers instead of the nice clean ASCII that the radio sends back in the log, but it will get the .NET string handling out of the way -- actually simplifying things from a machine-code level so-to-speak. Who knows?

Maybe sending the data log to RCForb? They will probably just blame LOGic, but you never know. It is strange that LOGic would ALWAYS mix up just those byte positions, and maybe they will see that.


73,

DH
N6IE
#24 Posted : Saturday, November 3, 2018 2:14:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 50
Location: California

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Any progress on the binary mode Kenwood/K3 driver?

Thanks,
Ron N6IE
wa4pgm
#25 Posted : Saturday, November 3, 2018 6:04:10 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Ron,
I downloaded the RCForb Server and Client software and have my K3 operating as remote. I then installed the latest LOGic9 (9.1.38) on my laptop but unsure if I have the RCForb client Elecraft K3 Emulation setup correctly.

I used an Existing Port of COM3 at 38400 baud. I checked and unchecked "Enable Elecraft K3 Emulation but see no difference.

After that I setup LOGic9 to use COM3 but it doesn't seem to read my rig and clicking on USB,LSB,SPL,DL, etc... has no effect.

Am I using it correct? Any pointers that might help?
Thanks!
Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/5/2018(UTC)
N6IE
#26 Posted : Saturday, November 3, 2018 8:07:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 50
Location: California

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
K3 emulation in the RCForb server software is to run external programs and hardware that see the rig. In my case, at the remote site, the emulator port talks to LP Bridge, which creates a bunch of ports that look like a direct connection the K3. It runs NaP3, a SteppIR DB42 controller, N1MM (when used at the remote site)and CW Skimmer. If you are just connecting your rig to the server with none of those other things, there is no need for emulation.

At the control side, the client software can talk directly to the server, and if you have everything set up right, your radio will be operable by anyone with client software and an internet connection. The client has two emulator that look like a K3 that LOGic will see. Typically, I have one emulator (COM44) connected to LOGic, and the other one can be used for WSJT-X or MMTTY. I added the K3/0 Mini, which is a simple USB connection that the client software uses.

It sounds like a kluge, but after burning up bunch of brain cells making it all work, it actually works!

One caution...I use Client version 0.8 (not 0.9) since one of the K3 functions, RIT CLEAR is busted in 0.9 and I use that a lot in contests. I reported it over a year ago, and no joy getting them to fix it.

Ron
N6IE
1 user thanked N6IE for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/5/2018(UTC)
wa4pgm
#27 Posted : Monday, November 5, 2018 2:41:19 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Thanks Ron!!

I have the K3 Emulation working, guess I didn't install the virtual ports.

LOGic is setup on COM20 and I'm seeing the same results as you with version 9.1.38

I can use the radio buttons, set rig, but frequency shows 0.000000

Dennis if you'd like to play with this go download the client and send me a text.

N6IE
#28 Posted : Tuesday, November 6, 2018 11:37:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 50
Location: California

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I thought it might be a good idea to show a simplified block diagram of the remote setup I'm using with the K3 since describing verbally can be a bit confusing! It should be attached.

Ron
N6IE
File Attachment(s):
N6IE Remote Simplified.pdf (34kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
1 user thanked N6IE for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/8/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#29 Posted : Thursday, November 8, 2018 5:19:24 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thanks for the SIMPLIFED diagram hihi. Seriously though, it does help me understand what is going on.

So do we still agree that RCForb in conjunction with Logic's new drivers is an issue? RCForb works with other software, and LOGic works with the rig without RFForb?

If that is the case, I will get started on the binary-mode interface.

What do you think about contacting RCForb?

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N6IE
#30 Posted : Thursday, November 8, 2018 5:35:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 50
Location: California

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Dennis:

That's pretty much correct, except I have never tried running the K3 directly into LOGic.

As far as RCForb software is concerned, they have made very little effort over the past year or so to move forward with fixing bugs in their software with only one update in the Windows version in the last year and a half. They're busy working on Android stuff, and it is all volunteer code writers.

I'll look forward to testing the binary-mode interface!

Thanks
Ron N6IE
WN4AZY
#31 Posted : Wednesday, November 14, 2018 11:48:57 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I finished it -- going to try to borrow a Kenwood or test it using TRX-Manager's Synchro before posting it.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N6IE
#32 Posted : Thursday, November 15, 2018 9:53:28 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 50
Location: California

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
That's great news! I just got home from a business trip and I'll give it a try as soon as it's posted!

Thanks for your help on this!

Ron
N6IE
WN4AZY
#33 Posted : Saturday, November 17, 2018 9:38:37 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thank me if it actually works any differently hihi.
WN4AZY
#34 Posted : Monday, November 19, 2018 10:59:28 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, it is ready for you to try. Install 9.1.39. Under the radio setup, there are new binary-mode driver entries for Elecraft and Kenwood. Select

Elecraft K3, Smart SDR (binary)


I don't have a Kenwood or K3, so I tested it using com0com with com10 crossed over to com11. I ran TRX-Manager, setting Synchro to send K3 commands on com10. I set LOGic to use a K3 on com11.

The com port data log looks a lot different with these drivers. Even if it doesn't fix the problem, we can see exactly what is going on with those Chinese-looking characters.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N6IE
#35 Posted : Monday, November 19, 2018 10:58:44 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 50
Location: California

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
OMG...it works!!BigGrin LoTW works also, so we're 100% now.

Thank you, thank you, thank you!


Ron N6IE
WN4AZY
#36 Posted : Tuesday, November 20, 2018 10:05:34 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
NO #*$@! Wow. Thanks all for your help!!!

I have to convert the Yaesu's now. Someone is having a similar problem with an FT-2000-type rig (Similar to Kenwood protocol), using some other unheard-of virtual COM ports.

I think the lesson here is to not use strings (which are Double-Byte Character Set) in .Net for anything that is supposed to be ASCII. Still, if it was something screwy with .Net strings, you think it would not be RS-232 driver related. Life's mysteries.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis.
K1VC
#37 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2018 7:04:16 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 195
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 27 post(s)
I upgraded to 9.1.39 and I noticed one thing, in the spot log, I no longer see different colors for calls I have worked. With version 9.1.38, if a spot popped up and I had worked that station, the callsign would be green, now, all callsigns in the spot log are black.

Thanks,
Vin 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#39 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2018 11:01:16 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi Ron:

Please download 9.1.39 again and retest. I made some changes. Also please test the non-binary interface again with RCForb. It MIGHT work.

Let me know.

Happy Thanksgiving, everyone.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#40 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2018 11:01:49 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi Vin:

I didn't change anything with that. Let me look at it and see what I find and get back to you.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#38 Posted : Friday, November 23, 2018 2:55:34 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Originally Posted by: K1VC Go to Quoted Post
I upgraded to 9.1.39 and I noticed one thing, in the spot log, I no longer see different colors for calls I have worked. With version 9.1.38, if a spot popped up and I had worked that station, the callsign would be green, now, all callsigns in the spot log are black.

Thanks,
Vin 73
K1VC

Hi--
I found a possible problem if you installed the factory modes table with the update. CW is not checked. Please go to tools/setup/modes, and make sure Spotting for CW is turned on.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
3 Pages<123>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.236 seconds.