logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Incorrect DXCC entry for K9GS, K9ZG calls
vk4iu
#1 Posted : Sunday, February 19, 2012 10:24:41 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Hodgleigh QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
G'Day,

Today I loaded my log for the ARRL-DX-CW into Logic 8. I noted that in my log, DXCC for K9GS was incorrectly set to VK9-W, Willis Island.

I applied table logic8tablesupdate14.exe - K9GS was now correct as DXCC, K.

But, in my log K9ZG remained allocated to VK9-W, Willis Island.

This is also true for Logic 9.

I searched the prefix table for K9ZG and found the entry for VK9-W, Willis Island, and what seems like a typographic error. K9ZG, should be VK9ZG.

Searching the internet for "Willis Island VK9ZG" confirmed that VK9ZG (and VK9GS) has been used for Willis Island.

I changed my Prefix Table for VK9-W, changing K9ZG to VK9ZG.

I hope I have done the correct thing!

Peter VK4IU
Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
vk4iu
#2 Posted : Sunday, February 19, 2012 10:46:51 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Hodgleigh QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
... and the same typo appears in logic8tableupdate15.exe for Sudan.

Peter VK4IU
Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Monday, February 20, 2012 10:15:23 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,751
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 763 times
Was thanked: 416 time(s) in 338 post(s)
You did the right thing. I fixed my master copy.

What is wrong with Sudan exactly?

Thanks,

Dennis
vk4iu
#4 Posted : Monday, February 20, 2012 10:28:40 PM(UTC)
VK4IU

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 404
Man
Location: Hodgleigh QLD

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 68 post(s)
... only that it (Sudan, logic8tableupdate15) had the same issue with K9ZG/VK9ZG.

I found no other problems with logic8tableupdate15.exe.

Peter VK4IU
Peter VK4IU
You can help by posting images of any errors and including your Logic version.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.030 seconds.