logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Moving LOGic9 to a new Computer
OZ4CG
#1 Posted : Monday, November 27, 2017 3:03:42 PM(UTC)
Carsten Gjessing

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 42
Man
Location: Denmark

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Hello Dennis
My old Computer went down last friday, and I have purchased a new today.
I succeeded to copy the C:/Programs(x86)/LOGIC map from the old Computer, and now I have copied it into the same folder on the new Computer.

I have tried to run the program, but get a number of errors, and the program quits

I guess I have to install the program someway, but I have no CD, since the orginal program was downloaded.

I have bought the 1 year update-facility, but how do I get startet?

Best 73 and wishes Carsten / OZ4CG

[img]null[/img]
File Attachment(s):
Skærmbillede 2017-11-27 19.57.55.png (8kb) downloaded 19 time(s).
Skærmbillede 2017-11-27 19.58.12.png (6kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
Skærmbillede 2017-11-27 19.58.24.png (9kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
Skærmbillede 2017-11-27 20.00.15.png (2kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Tuesday, November 28, 2017 8:51:47 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 277
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 150 time(s) in 129 post(s)
You're need to install LOGic again. If you don't have the download file get in touch with support.

http://www.hosenose.com/contact_us.aspx
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 28, 2017 10:49:09 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,444
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 551 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Hi Carsten:

You will need a copy of your license file. If you kept a copy of the last LOGic update or subscription update, just install that and you are good. If you didn't keep a copy, then we will resend it. I am out of the office all today, but can do it tomorrow.

If the old computer or disk drive is working at all, get a copy of LOGic.license off of it. If you can get that I can get you going with what you have.

Let me know what you need. I'll check back here later today.

73,

DH
OZ4CG
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 29, 2017 10:12:19 AM(UTC)
Carsten Gjessing

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 42
Man
Location: Denmark

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Hi, WA4PGM, and Dennis!
Thank you for your helpfull answers!

I will try to get the latest LOGic update file from the damaged computer, where I kept it! (Should have kept it in Dropbox in stead I think.. Hi!)
I will try to copy it from there, and then run it on the new computer.

I will let you know how it goes. And if it does not work, I have the LOGIC.LICENSE file.

Thank you very much.

Best 73 Carsten / OZ4CG
OZ4CG
#5 Posted : Wednesday, November 29, 2017 2:59:52 PM(UTC)
Carsten Gjessing

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 42
Man
Location: Denmark

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Hello again, Dennis!

I need to tell you, what a happy man I am! Your help just made it! LOGIC RUNS AGAIN on the new computer, and all my data is OK!

You don't know how thankfull I am! THANK YOU!!

Now only one problem has to be solved! I can see, that my update is outdated, but I have not had information on how to pay for a renew. Could you please send me this information, so that I can pay for the future updates? (In fact I thought you would remind me of the renewing.)

Once again: THANK YOU, Dennis

Best 73 Carsten / OZ4CG
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Sunday, December 3, 2017 11:55:23 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,444
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 551 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Hi--Glad you got it going. And thanks for your interest in the subscription.

Here is where you order:
http://www.hosenose.com/...mp;PrimaryCatID=44&

There should be a link on the updater screen in LOGic. Maybe it is missing from past versions tho.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
OZ4CG on 12/4/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.