logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

After new installation
LU1BJW
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 4, 2016 11:05:51 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi

I install logic 9 in a news computer running windows 7 64bits.
I running Logic version 9.1.1
Before moving to the new computer, the callbook butch update tool runs
awesome, but in the new installation if do not find a call in some database
stops working.
Before writing this I review again Dennis's Video about this subject,
and logged into qrz.com and hamqth.com, however the same problem.

Any suggestions will be welcome.

Best 73
Horacio - LU1BJW
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, October 5, 2016 6:17:18 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi--

We haven't changed anything with that in a long time, and I cannot reproduce the problem.

Make sure that you have at least one QSO with a blank name field. It could be that there are no QSOs that meet the criteria of needing to be looked up.

What callbook(s) do you have enabled?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
Capture.PNG (16kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
LU1BJW
#3 Posted : Wednesday, October 5, 2016 6:55:21 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Dennis

Thanks for your reply.
After a contest I have most of qsos without name, only call, time, band , mode and some details.

Callbooks enabled:

1-Logic (no comprenhensive)
2-QRZ.com (i'm logged in and no comprehensive)
3-Ham QTH (i'm logged in and no comprehensive)
4-FCC (comprehensive)
5-Univer or AR (no comprenhensive)
6-Radio Amaterur of Canada (comprenhensive)
7-French Union (comprehensive)
8-Romanian (no comprenhensive)
9-Australian (comprehensive)
10-Swedish (no comprenhensive)
11-Belgian (no comprenhensive)

According to the image you set me:
Regurlarly when I run the callbook batch update I use a filter such as a range between specif dates, and I mark
"Do address. gred scuare, county etc"
Also I limit the number of procees records because qrz.com only allows 100 records per day.

The point is the system are frozen with the first record.

Overwritting an specific file:
As I have a full backup of my latest installation on windows XP computer,
do you suggest to overwrite an specific file to bring setting of the last installation of Logic?

When I install this time I followed the instructions posted here at the forum.

Last moment experiment:
In callbooks I disabled qrz.com and the search runs perfectly!

Looking forward to your comments

best 73
Horacio - LU1BJW
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, October 9, 2016 9:26:06 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, I am not surprised that QRZ.COM gives problems. Supporting that has been an ongoing nightmare, as it is just a web site and not designed for programmatic capture of data. I tried it on a few QSOs and it works here however.

If you are really a fan of QRZ, then the QRZ XML subscription works and will be a good investment for you.

LOGic 9.1 adds support for the Hamcall subscription. Basic membership is free, and allows 30 lookups per day. It is like the XML interface on QRZ XML Subscription or HamQTH, so works well. I can't comment on how it compares to QRZ contentwise.
http://hamcall.net/memberbenefits.html

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
LU1BJW
#5 Posted : Sunday, October 9, 2016 5:33:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Ok, I am not surprised that QRZ.COM gives problems. Supporting that has been an ongoing nightmare, as it is just a web site and not designed for programmatic capture of data. I tried it on a few QSOs and it works here however.

If you are really a fan of QRZ, then the QRZ XML subscription works and will be a good investment for you.

LOGic 9.1 adds support for the Hamcall subscription. Basic membership is free, and allows 30 lookups per day. It is like the XML interface on QRZ XML Subscription or HamQTH, so works well. I can't comment on how it compares to QRZ contentwise.
http://hamcall.net/memberbenefits.html

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY



Hi Dennis

The point is, why before the last re-installation everything were working fine and now I have this issue?
Something change with latest logic 9 updates?
Thanks
Horacio
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Monday, October 10, 2016 8:01:17 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, I tried it on 9.1.4 on my last test. I installed 9.1.1 and 9.0.89 and it still works. What was the last version that worked for you? Maybe reinstall that and see if it starts working again.

Something else besides LOGic could have changed -- something on your computer. Or QRZ.COM, although if that were the case, probably no version of LOGic would work.

BTW, when I did my tests, I disabled everything EXCEPT QRZ.COM. What shows on the web browser window? Is it a normal not-found display like the attached screen shot.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
Capture.PNG (44kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
LU1BJW
#7 Posted : Wednesday, October 12, 2016 12:53:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Ok, I tried it on 9.1.4 on my last test. I installed 9.1.1 and 9.0.89 and it still works. What was the last version that worked for you? Maybe reinstall that and see if it starts working again.

Something else besides LOGic could have changed -- something on your computer. Or QRZ.COM, although if that were the case, probably no version of LOGic would work.

BTW, when I did my tests, I disabled everything EXCEPT QRZ.COM. What shows on the web browser window? Is it a normal not-found display like the attached screen shot.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY


Hi Dennis
I'm using the version 9.1.1
Which was the last version? I don;t remember because THAT info I didnt registered before switch machines.
Changes: Change the operative system from XP to Windows 7 Ultimate. I used my Logic cd to install and then Y downloaded updates.
I overwrite several files, according to one of your posts here in the forum to obtain my personalized configuration.

My test:
I enable qrz.com. And the system start to look and when uses qrz.cm finds the results but stops and do continue with the search.
I attached an screenshot.[img=C:\Program Files (x86)\LOGic\PrintScreen121016.png" alt=""/>

thanks
Horacio
File Attachment(s):
PrintScreen121016.png (336kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Friday, October 14, 2016 8:50:33 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
The latest version is 9.1.4. Click Help/Check for updates.

If you log a QSO, does the QRZ.COM lookup complete and log the info?

Tnx & 37,

Dennis WN4AZY
LU1BJW
#9 Posted : Saturday, October 15, 2016 7:46:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
The latest version is 9.1.4. Click Help/Check for updates.

If you log a QSO, does the QRZ.COM lookup complete and log the info?

Tnx & 37,

Dennis WN4AZY



When I log a qso, qrz.com lookup complete the but do not log the info.
Also do not log when I use the option: Callbook to log.


I will download the latest version. And let you know.
Thanks 73
Horacio
LU1BJW
#10 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 3:21:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dear Dennis

As you suggested I did an update until the version 9.1.4
The problem continues, but on a different way if I do a Callbook batch update,
the qrz.com find the station but do not move the info to the browser, and stay frozen.
More or less happens when I try to do for a single qso the option log/Callbook to log.

The questions are:
If I proceed to do a new clean installation:
Do I have to install the Logic version you sent me a link to download when
2 days ago I ordered my update subscription?

What files I have to overwrite to keep my setting,
with the files I have in a backup from the last version that worked fine (in my old XP computer).

Looking forward to your reply
73
Horacio
WN4AZY
#11 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 10:27:14 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, strange because we didn't change anything with the QRZ.COM interface.

Doing a fresh installation with the latest version is now very easy. All you need is the latest update and a copy of your license file (LOGic.License). I would just copy the whole LOGIC folder (located inside Program Files (x86)). That way you will have everything including your license file.

Get the latest update from within LOGic using Help/Check For Updates (or do it outside LOGic using the UPDATER program -- type UPDATER in the windows search box). Click the RETAIN FILE AFTER INSTALLATION box, then proceed to install the latest version. When the update starts, you can cancel out. The downloaded update will be on the desktop.

Delete the Program Files (x86)\LOGic folder (getting rid of your old LOGic installation), then install the update. Get logic.license out of the backup you mande and put in
Program Files (x86)\LOGic. If the problem is solved, see here for what to transfer:

http://www.hosenose.com/...es-I-made-to-LOGic.aspx

If the problem is not solved, just delete the Program Files (x86)\LOGic folder and recreate using the backup you made.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
LU1BJW on 10/19/2016(UTC)
LU1BJW
#12 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 12:00:39 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Dear Dennis

I did a new fresh installation.
Problems with callbook batch update or callbook to log commands goes on as before.

Error messages appears as before after the callbook windows are frozen and I try to exit of the program.
"Unknown member CALLBOOK_DRIVER_REF."
"GLOBAL is not and object"

May be this could help us to discover this mistery.
BEst regards
Horacio



WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Monday, October 24, 2016 8:24:08 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Do you get this error only if you try to use the callbook batch update? Does Callbook Batch Update work if you don't use QRZ.COM? Double-check help/about to make sure you have 9.1.4.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
LU1BJW
#14 Posted : Tuesday, October 25, 2016 2:39:23 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Do you get this error only if you try to use the callbook batch update? Does Callbook Batch Update work if you don't use QRZ.COM? Double-check help/about to make sure you have 9.1.4.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY


Yes, this error appears only when I try to uses the callbook barch update with qrz.com search enabled .
If I disabled the qrz.com option everything works fine.
Logic Version 9.1.4 confirmed.

Thanks
Horacio
WN4AZY
#15 Posted : Thursday, October 27, 2016 9:32:18 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi--

It might be something with your QRZ.com account. I entered these QSOS:

LU1BJW
N6MRQ
DL2FAG
F6DEX

I turned off all callbooks except QRZ.COM. I did a manual lookup from the callbook window to make sure I was logged in. Then I did the batch update, and it ran fine. I did it twice.

I am going to private-message you my QRZ.COM password. I want you to log in as me and try it.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
LU1BJW on 10/27/2016(UTC)
LU1BJW
#16 Posted : Thursday, October 27, 2016 3:59:13 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Hi--

It might be something with your QRZ.com account. I entered these QSOS:

LU1BJW
N6MRQ
DL2FAG
F6DEX

I turned off all callbooks except QRZ.COM. I did a manual lookup from the callbook window to make sure I was logged in. Then I did the batch update, and it ran fine. I did it twice.

I am going to private-message you my QRZ.COM password. I want you to log in as me and try it.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY



Hi Dennis

I logged with your call and password and ... Bingo!
The functions "Callbook to Log and "Callbook Batch update" worked fine.

So there is some problem with my loggin in QRZ.com.

I should contact QRZ.com? However I don't how to explain the problem in order they
understand there is problem with them and not with Logic.

Looking forward your comments
Thanks
73

Horacio

WN4AZY
#18 Posted : Sunday, October 30, 2016 2:56:12 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Yeah, they aren't going to help you. They want you to pay for the XML subscription.

Do you see anything different between when you log on as you or me?

Send me your login and I will try it here. Maybe I will see something.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
LU1BJW
#19 Posted : Monday, October 31, 2016 6:19:10 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Yeah, they aren't going to help you. They want you to pay for the XML subscription.

Do you see anything different between when you log on as you or me?

Send me your login and I will try it here. Maybe I will see something.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY


Really I don't see any difference.
I will send you a private message with the user and passwords for your research.
Thanks
Horacio
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.127 seconds.