logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Data Terminal Program Can't Shut Down
K2WH
#1 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 11:41:45 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 75
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
After my hard disk crash and with the help of members here, and Logic Support, I am almost completely back to where I was, thanks to all and to Logic Support, yes, I made a backup copy of Logic this time.

However, I have this little gem of an issue that is confounding me. Every time I start Logic, I get an MSComm error about a "Modem" connected to Com4.

I have no modem connected to comm4 and never have, so I have been unable to connect Logic to my rig via comm4 because of this "Modem" thing.

Investigating just this morning, I noticed what I thought was my usual 'Telnet' box in the lower left hand corner which I always put there deliberately, but on closer inspection, it was actually a "Data Terminal" program on comm4, my so called unknown "Modem"!

The problem is, this "Data Terminal" program will not allow me to shut it down. The "X" in the upper right hand corner typically used to do that, is subdued and cannot be clicked on. Left clicking for some other option, does not provide any other solution to shut it down.

Apparently, this "Data Terminal" thingy, is somehow tied to or connected to Logic every time I start Logic puts its little box in the lower left hand corner and I cannot get rid of it. I tried numerous methods but no joy.

Who amongst us here has a solution to off load this thing so I am able to communicate with my rig from Logic ?

Bill
K2WH
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 1:59:39 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Bill,
Go to Tools>Setup>Misc ham setup,rig,TNC
Go to Data Terminal tab

I expect you're find it using COM4, click on the port and select disable. OK
73 Kyle
K2WH
#3 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 2:13:13 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 75
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Yes, you got it.

It is off and I think all is good.

Thanks so much, was pulling my hair out trying to figure it out.

Didn't even know there was a tab for that.

Again, thanks.

Bill
K2WH
K2WH
#4 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 2:38:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 75
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I spoke too soon.

While the terminal program is gone, now Logic times out trying to connect to my FTdx3000.

It keys the rig initially and holds it keyed until I shut down Logic.

Baud rate between rig and Logic match.

Any ideas ?

Bill
K2WH
K2WH
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 3:31:20 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 75
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Well its gotten worse.

I now have lost all control of the rig via Logic and all control to WSJT.

Audio lines from WSJT to computer work on receive but not xmit.

I can receive signal decodes from the rig to the computer for WSJT but no transmit.

The "Modem" thing is gone from Logic thanks, but now I can not connect to the rig either in either Logic or WSJT.

Sounds like a common problem but I'm lost at this point.

I reset the WSJT program back to its initial install, deleted the drivers and reinstalled them.

Nothing !

wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 4:57:23 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Check to make sure you are using the correct comport.

K2WH
#7 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 6:39:11 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 75
Location: New Jersey

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I am, checked multiple times.

The pattern seems to be that if I try to use a port from Logic to read the frequency of the rig from 'tools', 'setup', it makes the port(s)in WSJT (3 or 4), inaccessible even though available.

I resumed control of WSJT when I disabled the port(s)availability in Logic.

Seems as long as I don't try to connect to either port 3 or 4 from Logic, the only ports available, I can run my WSJT program with no issues.

So there is some kind of conflict there that I cannot solve from this end.

wa4pgm
#8 Posted : Tuesday, May 14, 2019 7:09:55 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
You can't run both at the same time on the same comport.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.054 seconds.