logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Issue with K3 control
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Wednesday, July 4, 2018 9:17:43 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 272
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
I have not been on the air from my QTH for a while, but noticed that the K3 interface window now says "Elecraft K3, Smart SDR". I am not sure of the significance of that, but noticed today that pressing "Set rig" on the Spot Log now changes VFO B and not VFO A. I also noticed that not all of the functions work properly in the interface window. I also noticed that Logic stops working after a while and crashes (as it just did as I write this query).

I verified it is not likely to by my setup, as I confirmed all functions using N1MM+. Clicking on the bandmap or typing in a frequency changes VFO A properly.

BTW, using K3 with micro KEYER II, Win 10. All setting checked, baud rate is sync'ed across all devices and software.

It appears that the new interface may be broken.
73, Allen N5XZ
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Wednesday, July 4, 2018 5:10:44 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Yes I am seeing the same here using 9.1.36

I haven't been on the air for awhile and saw this post and gave my K3 a try. Changing from VFO A to B LOGic crashes. I disabled the interface but now when I try to go back to Enable LOGic crashes. Will have to reboot.
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Wednesday, July 4, 2018 7:09:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 272
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
I tried enabling the new "overlapped I/O", but LOGic still crashes after a few minutes.
73, Allen N5XZ
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Thursday, July 5, 2018 7:17:18 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
The interface is broken I'm unable to use it no matter which I choose.
N5XZ
#5 Posted : Sunday, July 8, 2018 11:18:50 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 272
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Dennis, will you fix this please?
73, Allen N5XZ
N5XZ
#6 Posted : Sunday, July 8, 2018 11:50:41 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 272
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
I downloaded .35 and it works properly again.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Sunday, July 8, 2018 8:52:38 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, please download and install the .36 update again. Let me know please.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
wa4pgm on 7/9/2018(UTC)
wa4pgm
#8 Posted : Monday, July 9, 2018 1:38:19 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
downloaded .36 again and now all is ok, thanks!
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 7/9/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Monday, July 9, 2018 9:59:54 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thanks! Does it work with and without polling?

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#10 Posted : Tuesday, July 10, 2018 5:49:34 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
With Poll unchecked LOGic stopped working after a few minutes. The Radio Interface form is very quirkie meaning I see it changing modes, vfo, frequency will shift to O.00000 then back to correct freq., etc... the rig never changes. When using the radio buttons they work when clicked.

With Poll checked I see no crashing. The Radio Interface is better but still shifts frequency and modes but not as frequent. The rig doesn't change. All buttons work correctly when clicked.

73 Kyle
N5XZ
#11 Posted : Tuesday, July 10, 2018 6:30:23 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 272
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
I downloaded .36 and LOGic still crashes after a few minutes with no activity.

Angry
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Tuesday, July 10, 2018 7:31:02 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
WA4PGM: Thanks for the info. It sounds like I need to do some sort of validation on the data coming from the rig. A zero frequency would be easy to check for and ignore, but the wrong frequency.... I'll check the specs again. I think the packet is supposed to be a certain fixed length. The semi-colon sent at the end of the packet triggers LOGic to update its display. I'm ASSuming the data is correct.

N5XZ: Is polling on or off? Do you get an error message? If not, please look in the event viewer -- there is probably something there.
https://www.youtube.com/...v=uwluv1NmWLw&t=23s

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#13 Posted : Tuesday, July 10, 2018 11:35:10 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
No crashes while POLL is checked.

OL RTS DTR are unchecked

Elecraft K3, microHAM microKEYER, LOGic 9.1.36
N5XZ
#14 Posted : Wednesday, July 11, 2018 6:11:59 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 272
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Same setup as WA4PGM. I had to go back to 9.1.35. Polling on. I have had OL both on and off. I will reboot, try 9.1.36 with the event view. Thing is I have to do it remotely with TeamViewer. Shouldn't be a big problem, though.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#15 Posted : Wednesday, July 11, 2018 10:05:20 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Thanks. I appreciate it. I am adding some logging to the interfaces so we can see what is going on exactly.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#16 Posted : Monday, July 16, 2018 9:14:03 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Ok, I added com port data logging to .36.

There is a new option in tools/setup/misc ham setup: Com port data logging.

It creates a log file of all COM port activity. It will be in the TMP folder inside the LOGic home folder. It is a text file. Take a look at it. To start over, just delete the file. Otherwise it will append to the end.

Turn it off after getting me a sample, as it can make a quite big file if left running, especially with polling on.

Please make me a log file of the K3 running with polling off. Tune around or do whatever you have to do to get the zero freq display. No big rush -- I am getting with someone with a K3 today or tomorrow, so I may just be able to fix it. I'll post back here after I do.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.128 seconds.