logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Adding a field for the Entity on the logging form
NN8L
#1 Posted : Thursday, February 8, 2018 7:20:45 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Location: Michigan

Thanks: 4 times
I've looked, but so far can't find a way to add the name of the DX entity to the log form. Is there a way to do this?

Thanks,

Hal
NN8L
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Friday, February 9, 2018 7:10:39 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 242
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 133 time(s) in 113 post(s)
If you click on the DXCC field the prefix along with name is listed.
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Friday, February 9, 2018 9:32:28 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Right -- there is really no reason to log the DXCC country name. It is shown all over the place. But if you want to do it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRnbsLMWXcM

Pse subscribe to our youtube channel while you are there!

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
NN8L
#4 Posted : Friday, February 9, 2018 7:03:46 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Location: Michigan

Thanks: 4 times
Thank you Dennis. I realize by mousing over the DXCC field that it will show the entity, but as an avid DXer I've always thought the log form was "Complete" with the entity also listed. It just seems right to me. I followed the YouTube video and have the field working. The only question I have now is if there is a way to populate this field in the thousands of QSO's I have in Logic.

Thank you!!

Hal
NN8L
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, February 12, 2018 2:42:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Quote:
The only question I have now is if there is a way to populate this field in the thousands of QSO's I have in Logic.
Good question. I will research it. It may be possible with the new .net data access functions. If not I can add one.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Friday, February 16, 2018 10:56:07 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,283
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Here you go:
https://youtu.be/76ClY8AjeFQ

Please reinstall 9.1.30 again before doing this. There was a small problem with the function we use to get the prefix record using the DXCC prefix. It was not necessarily returning the master prefix record for a DXCC. So for G it might log ENGLAND (NOVICE LICENSE) instead of ENGLAND.

Tnx & 73,

DH WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.135 seconds.