logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Whats happens?
IK0CHU
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 7, 2018 7:08:14 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
before update new versions, normally i make the export of entire log and copy the folder.
This morning to update to .030 version in the export log i got a message never received.
Whats means??
Thanks
73's de IKØCHU
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot648.jpg (70kb) downloaded 22 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, February 7, 2018 1:39:02 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
It looks like you did an export and saved your data on top of the F sound file that says the letter F in a female voice. Also, is LOGic installed in C:\LOGic? Not saying that's what you did, but that's what it looks like hihi. Also, is LOGic installed in C:\LOGic? Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZ
IK0CHU
#3 Posted : Wednesday, February 7, 2018 6:01:57 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 274
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
the mwssage has appeared but the export adi file was been written into the right folder located in disk D: and check it is OK.
The program is always in C:\Logic and the file phone.f is intact and no modified.
I try to export again with both versions .29 and .030 and all work fine. Hi but I did not do anything.
(I have female announcement in the spotlog so ... is it possible during the export the announcement was been activated by cluster?? Because is the first time that occurs this message)
Logging SY5CHP the Logic says SV but really is Dodecaneso SV5. I solved modifying the prefix table adding SY5 value into SV5 DXCC.
Also add a flag in Master DXCC because blank but i forgot to flag the user-supplied entry. So with the update .030 all came back and SY5 call report again Greece.
Is it right to add SY5 into SV5 and add also the maste for DXCC flag??? I would like to know if my idea is wrong or right.
Thanks and 73's
IKØCHU Mauro
***
IKØCHU Mauro
1 user thanked IK0CHU for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/9/2018(UTC)
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, February 9, 2018 9:24:03 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Yes, you are correct. According to the Feb 5 '18 issue of BIG CTY, SV5 is a valid and unique prefix for Dodecanese. I will add it to my master.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY


Dodecanese: 20: 28: EU: 36.17: -27.93: -2.0: SV5:
J45,SV5,SW5,SX5,SY5,SZ5,=J42004/SP5MXZ,=J45FRE/J,=SV0XAN/5,=SV0XBZ/5,=SV0XCA/5,=SV0XCA/P,
=SV1ENJ/5,=SV1GSX/5,=SV5/DJ5AA/LH,=SV5/LY1DF/LGT,=SV5CJQ/LH,=SV9DJO/5,=SV9GPV/5,=SV9JI/5,
=SV9OFS/5,=SX100SEP/5,=SX65AP,=SX65AP/5;
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.075 seconds.