logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

How Many in Spot Alert List?
K1ESE
#1 Posted : Monday, August 14, 2017 11:36:26 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
How many calls can I put in the SPOT LOG/ALERT/SETUP list?

I am still trying to create an alert for spotted club members. Is it possible to import an ASCII list to the SPOT ALERT SETUP? Or, an Excel list?

This would be a nice feature for Logic and if I knew the method to add to the alert database the 500 members of the club, I would be glad to format the data.

John K1ESE
1 user thanked K1ESE for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/14/2017(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, August 14, 2017 7:43:18 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,444
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 551 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Hi John:

There is no hard limit for the number of alerts. But I am pretty sure that with 500 of them performance would be an issue. Not to mention it would be messy.

A better solution would be to tie the memberships into alerts. This would solve the problem of how to "spot" multiple memberships. You could have one alert that would say "Alert if any OMISS station is spotted" and another alert that would say "Alert if any 1010 member is spotted on 10 meters" if you wanted. So if it was an OMISS and 1010 station on 10 meters that was spotted, you'd get two alerts. (A dumb example -- I don't think OMISS does 10 meters).

The membership facility already has an import facility. Search HELP for IMPORT AND EXPORT. It's near the bottom of the topic.

Thanks for the idea.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1ESE
#3 Posted : Tuesday, August 15, 2017 3:36:02 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I have the list in Memberships and use it in logging. It's the FOC list. But I don't see how to get it into the SPOT/ALERT/SETUP. It appears that the spot log only looks for data coming from the cluster spot, but I am probably way off on that.

The Wizards don't really help much either. Any chance you could provide a filter?

John K1ESE
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Wednesday, August 16, 2017 9:44:57 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,444
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 551 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
It will require some programming to make it happen.

My LOGic development computer died. I am in the process of reconfiguring a new one, but unfortunately I am dead in the water at the moment.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.038 seconds.