logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

SPOT Log connection errors
K1ESE
#1 Posted : Saturday, August 5, 2017 10:40:39 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
If I open the form Telenet1, the program searches unsuccessfully for "tnt32.ocx" which is not on my computer. That will end the program.

If I use the form WebCluster DX Summit, the program shows "Error 1426". Later I get the error, the letters PRE in html brackets plus "not found in the URL correct? Are you connected to the Internet?" yes, I am connected to the internet.

Where can I get tnt32.ocx? How can I get the WebCluster DX Summit to work? What is error 1426?

73 de K1ESE
John
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Saturday, August 5, 2017 6:30:35 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 277
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 150 time(s) in 129 post(s)
Hi John,
Not sure whats going on with your setup but I believe I would re-install LOGic. I am using LOGic 9.1.20 and I use Telnet almost everyday. I tried WebCluster DX Summit with no issues.

Back up your log to be safe and then reload LOGic. I also recommend you update to the latest 9.1.20 and let us know.
73 Kyle, WA4PGM
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/7/2017(UTC)
K1ESE
#3 Posted : Sunday, August 6, 2017 6:34:00 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Kyle -

Thanks for the idea. I only have an old installed version and the 9.1.1 update on my computer. I have copied my license to a thumb drive for safe keeping.

Where do I get the full install of version 9?

I assume I -
backup important files (which ones?)
uninstall the current version (license safely on thumb drive)
install the full version 9 (I don't have)
install the 9.1.1 update (I do have)
copy my license into that directory
restore the important files.

That sound right?

73,
John K1ESE
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Sunday, August 6, 2017 7:47:43 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 277
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 150 time(s) in 129 post(s)
What version of LOGic are you using now?

I think tnt32 is a windows file so reinstalling LOGic as I wrote in my first reply may not correct the issue.

Have you tried to use telnet in Windows?
Click Start and in the Search box type "telnet" (sans quotes)
A telnet box should pop up.
Type in "o dxc.w4ml.net" (sans quotes)
You should get a prompt asking for your callsign??

If this doesn't work check to make sure the Telnet Client is turned on.
Click Start > Control Panel.
Click Programs and Features.
Click Turn Windows features on or off.
In the Windows Features dialog box, check the Telnet Client check box.
Click OK. The system installs the appropriate files. This will take a few seconds to a minute.

From this point if Telnet is not working you may have other issues that Dennis might have to assist. I don't think you can update to 9.1.1 without the full version on 9 being installed. After 9.1 is installed a update is very easy by Click Help>Check Updates.

Be sure to always keep a backup of your "log".
Kyle, WA4PGM
K1ESE
#5 Posted : Sunday, August 6, 2017 1:33:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Kyle -

tnt32.0cx is not a Microsoft module, it's from a company with a name like DEV something. So, I assumed it is from a control Dennis is using.

Telnet works well with other loggers. I have been using Spotcollector for years using telnet.

Dennis, how about some help?

73 de K1ESE
John
IK0CHU
#6 Posted : Monday, August 7, 2017 3:48:38 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 291
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 54 time(s) in 49 post(s)
Hi John,
if tnt32.ocx is necessary and there is not in your HD try to repair. A too simplex solution? HI

http://www.dllrepairerro...e-errors/TNT32.OCX.html

73's Mauro IKØCHU
***
IKØCHU Mauro
K1ESE
#7 Posted : Monday, August 7, 2017 5:18:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Thanks for the ideas. None of the three ways worked. SFC SCANNOW showed no errors. DISM said all was repaired. DLLEscort could not find tnt32.ocx on its servers. The error persists.

Thank you for trying to help.

73 de K1ESE
John
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Monday, August 7, 2017 5:58:52 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,442
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 550 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Hi John:

All of the updates now and including the 9.1.1 are full installs of LOGic. You are doing the right thing with the license file. You could install the update into a new computer, then copy your license file to the LOGic folder, and have a complete functioning copy of LOGic.

TNT32.OCX was discontinued as of LOGic 9.1.3. It SHOULD be part of the 9.1.1 update. But I will dig up a copy if it and attach to this post. Be sure to unzip it. I doubt it will let me upload an OCX. Copy it to c:\windows\syswow64. If you don't have a syswow64 folder, copy it to c:\windows\system32. You will need to register it. Run the command prompt as administrator. I'm assuming Win 10 here, but 8 & 7 should be similar. Type CMD at the windows search box. Right-click COMMAND PROMPT and RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR. CD \windows\syswow64. Type REGSVR32 TNT32.OCX Let me know if you need help with any of this.

DX Summit is not going to work on 9.1.1. They changed their web site. We are getting away from using browsers where ever possible, and fortunately DX Summit has a JSON and XML feed which LOGic now uses.

I'm biased I know, but I do think the updates are worth the money.
http://www.hosenose.com/...amp;PrimaryCatID=44&
File Attachment(s):
tnt32.zip (26kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
K1ESE
#9 Posted : Tuesday, August 8, 2017 7:56:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 69
Location: Maine

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Dennis -

Several attempts, including a reboot, failed to register tnt32.ocx. Windows keeps saying It can't find the module even though IO see it if I do DIR TNT32.OCX at the command prompt in the windows\syswow64 directory.

Rather than spend time working on this, I will pay for the update and get version 9.1.3.

73,
John k1ese
1 user thanked K1ESE for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 8/9/2017(UTC)
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Wednesday, August 9, 2017 8:37:30 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,442
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 550 times
Was thanked: 358 time(s) in 283 post(s)
Thanks John, not sure why it won't register.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.081 seconds.