logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Spot Log to Callbook interface
K7PDW
#1 Posted : Monday, January 9, 2017 11:46:38 AM(UTC)
DAVE

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 65
Location: Syracuse, Utah

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
From the Spot Log when I'm in the Alerts tab and click Callbook, it returns the latest spot in the Spots tab not the spot that is highlited in the Alerts tab. Help anybody?

I can cut and paste from the Alerts tab to the Callbook but would sure like the Callbook button to work.

I'm running LOGic 9.1.8 and Win 10.
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
n8gls
#2 Posted : Monday, January 9, 2017 8:36:49 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
I seem to remember having this issue awhile back, my spot log kinda froze to anything, set rig would'nt work in the main spot log screen nor in the alert screen, neither would the callbook button. I believe all I did was a "clean" and re-launch of LOGic. Its been working ok since, just tried again and callbook works fine out of the alert window. Maybe worth a try, let us know.

If that's not it try to see if set rig works both in the main spot log screen and the alert screen.

73, de Brad N8GLS
K7PDW
#3 Posted : Monday, January 9, 2017 10:17:55 PM(UTC)
DAVE

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 65
Location: Syracuse, Utah

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Tried "Clean" but it did not change the behavior. I was not seeing any of the other problems you mentioned. Thanks for the suggestion. I'll keep it in mind for future problems.
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2017 4:55:31 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
It's my fault. The callbook is not tied into Alerts. I am working on the spot log, so the timing is perfect hihi.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4aZY
n8gls
#5 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2017 8:13:15 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 226
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Ha,

Dennis, you had me scratching my head....I swore I clicked in the alert log and the callbook look-up worked just fine....several times....and so went again tonight and did the same thing, AND it worked again....BUT....as I was watching the spots fill in the alert window and clicking on each one as soon as it was announced, it became obvious the reality was each click was actually occurring in the spot log main window's last spot.....egads.....think i'm just gonna go and find my trusty pack of Crayolas and a coloring book.

Blink de Brad, N8GLS



N5XZ
#6 Posted : Wednesday, January 11, 2017 12:22:54 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 270
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
When I click the CALLBOOK button here, nothing happens at all...
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Wednesday, January 11, 2017 9:48:57 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,282
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 456 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
I fixed my copy last nite. Not released yet but will be in the next one.

Quote:
When I click the CALLBOOK button here, nothing happens at all...
Is the callbook window visible? Even if it isn't, clicking this button should open it. But it might be minimized or behind something.

Observe the callbook window after clicking the button. It should either show the results and say where it was found, or say NOT FOUND.

Make sure the callbook setup is working -- at least one callbook enabled. Type a call in the field and of the callbook window and click the binocular button.

73,

DH
K7PDW
#8 Posted : Friday, January 13, 2017 9:38:23 AM(UTC)
DAVE

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 65
Location: Syracuse, Utah

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Thanks Dennis

As an aside, I thought it was working ok to then I realized that if the Alert and the Spots have the same call on the first line you get the info you expect but as soon as a new spot comes in that is not an alert it fails.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.288 seconds.