logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
My prefix table and new prefixexceptions.xml
WN4AZY
#21 Posted : Monday, October 5, 2015 6:49:50 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,291
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 460 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
OK, so do I understand that it is now working with your prefix table, but that you are now getting occasional errors?

73,

WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#22 Posted : Tuesday, October 6, 2015 8:45:56 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 276
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Hello Dennis, last night I changed the spotlog setting.
I removed the filter BY CONTINENT because I came more spot to take the test.
I also changed settings on my desktop with Logic9 .72.
This morning I could see, making comparisons between the laptop with .77, why the spotlog crashed giving the error.
In effect always occurs when there are spots "strange". In place of the call is the frequency. (see attached screenshot)
Before writing this post I checked again and this seems to be the motivating factor.
On the desktop with .072 and prefix table I sent you these commercials do not block the spotlog.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot366.jpg (107kb) downloaded 21 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#23 Posted : Thursday, October 8, 2015 9:50:25 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,291
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 460 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi--

I can reproduce the problem of frequencies showing up in the Call column by posting a spot with the call and freq reversed. I fixed the error that occurs when this happens in the .78 update. So get that. It is .79 now actually. Will run out of numbers hihi.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#24 Posted : Thursday, October 8, 2015 3:02:38 PM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 276
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)



Hello Dennis,
I installed the .78 using the prefix table that you sent me on my testing Logic and with the prefix flag ON.
I received an error that I am attaching as screenshot.
I left with the working version of logic .72, I replaced your prefixtable and installed the .78 with the prefix flag OFF.
Everything works ok.
So I decided to install the .78 on my desktop and everything prodece to perfection; it would seem that the spotlog no problems.
Now I'll have as a base the prefixtable I've changed and I'd like to know the difference between mine and I have returned, to better understand the problem and what I can in the future to change or add.
I have some other request to do but do not know if I can afford.

73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***


File Attachment(s):
Screenshot369.png (953kb) downloaded 17 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#25 Posted : Friday, October 9, 2015 8:24:09 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,291
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 460 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Please install the .79 update. It fixes the UNIQUENESS OF INDEX ERROR. I was getting it here in doing prefix table maintenance, and hoped to fix it before anyone else found out hihi.

The prefix table you sent me was missing the new fields. Not sure why. I just copied it to my DATA folder, did a CLEAN, and LOGic added it as it was supposed to.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#26 Posted : Friday, October 9, 2015 9:39:44 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 276
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hello Dennis, I immediately installed the version .79 because I saw that .78, with the system that I have adopted, now works.
But I have serious doubts in proceeding to install the updates with the prefix table flag to ON.
I fear of damaging my work done on my prefix table.
I understand, however, that now by updating using the flag ON there should be no problems. OK?
Can I make a backup and then reinstall the .79 and this time with a flag ON. Then let you know what happens. Hi.
73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot370.jpg (143kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
WN4AZY
#27 Posted : Friday, October 9, 2015 4:59:24 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,291
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 460 times
Was thanked: 308 time(s) in 244 post(s)
Hi--

You should not need to checkmark Install Prefix Table. Just copy the one I fixed into data. Do a Clean, start LOGic, and you should be good.

_..._


If that doesn't work for some reason and you have to install the factory prefix table, do so, then you can append from the one I fixed. Save the one I fixed to c:\ Run LOGic and go to tools\advanced\database commands. Close all other windows.

Type

USE PREFIX EXCLUSIVE
ZAP
APPPEND FROM C:\PREFIX.DBF

This will keep the physical factory file, but replace the contents with your data.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
IK0CHU
#28 Posted : Saturday, October 10, 2015 10:17:02 AM(UTC)
RedBaron

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 276
Man
Location: Viterbo, VT - ITALY

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 44 post(s)

Hi Dennis,
It happened again twice.

73's de IKØCHU Mauro
***
File Attachment(s):
ScreenShot376.jpg (16kb) downloaded 18 time(s).
ScreenShot375.jpg (54kb) downloaded 18 time(s).
IKØCHU Mauro
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.058 seconds.