logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Locked in CW mode for unknown reason
ni8t
#1 Posted : Friday, November 25, 2022 6:58:10 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3
Location: Dayton Ohio

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello to all,

For some unknown reason I ended up in what appears to be the CW mode. Every time I try to do a backup, it gives me a blank screen and I'm in this mode unable to do anything.
I just want to get out of this mode and go back to logging QSO's.

Any help with "unsticking" this mode would be greatly appreciated.

73 Steve/Ni8t
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Saturday, November 26, 2022 10:40:12 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 330
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 196 time(s) in 170 post(s)
LOGic doesn't stick in a mode. What are you referring to??

Post a capture of your screen might help.
73 Kyle, WA4PGM
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/26/2022(UTC)
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Saturday, November 26, 2022 11:53:39 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,856
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 832 times
Was thanked: 439 time(s) in 358 post(s)

What your screen shots show is the CW Keyer Function Keys toobar. If you have CW Function keys set up, they will show here all the time, regardless of what mode you are actually operating. From the first screen shot, it looks like you are operating FT8. Everything looks normal.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, November 27, 2022 11:34:08 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,856
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 832 times
Was thanked: 439 time(s) in 358 post(s)
Quote:
I've never used or set up the CW keyer function so I'm not sure why its there.
Just some factory-default bullshit. Go to Log/Setup and clear out the three default CW keyer function keys. Close and reopen the log form or restart LOGic.

Quote:
The worst part is when I try to do a back up, the main portion of the screen goes blank and I'm not able to do anything except push the Key buttons at the top left corner of the screen.
At this point it will not even let me exit the program.
OK, I understand the problem now.

Apparently the backup/restore screen that should be appearing is not because it is off-screen. So you can'tdo a backup or close it. On Windows 10, you can right-click the task bar and select CASCADE. Win 11 lacks this feature. So to fix, go to your LOGic install folder (C:\Program Files (x86)\LOGic) and edit form.ini with notepad or whatever. Look for a section like this and delete it.

[frmBackupRestore]
WindowState=0
Top=489
Left=-1372

Save, and the problem should be solved.

I am looking at new screen resolution modes that are available for VFP10 and will look at better ways to handle this sort of situation.

Tnx/73,

DH WN4AZY

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.043 seconds.