logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Proper Mode Display for spots on FTx frequencies
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Friday, January 21, 2022 1:46:41 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 367
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 44 post(s)
I wonder if it is possible for LOGic to display FTx and other digital modes for spots that are on standard FTx frequencies even if the mode is not included in the comment, such as 14074 ~ 14075 or so. It would be so nice if those spots showed up as DATA instead of CW, especially for us CW operators.
73, Allen N5XZ
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, January 23, 2022 5:17:21 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,777
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 778 times
Was thanked: 420 time(s) in 342 post(s)
Sure. Set the FTx segment up as its own band in tools/setup/bands.

For example, 20M is currently set up like this from the factory:

14.0002 - 14.15 CW
14.151 - 14.349 USB

You will need to set it up as
14.0002 - 14.0739 CW
14.074 - 14.075 FT8
14.0751 - 14.15 CW
14.151 - 14.349 USB

Be sure to turn on PROCESS SPOTS FOR THIS BAND for any new records created.

Note that I used FT8 instead of DATA as you requested. You CAN use DATA if you want. Before changing the band data, go to tools/setup/modes, and enter a new mode record where both the actual mode and the award mode is DATA. I would be more included to enter a new record where the mode is FTX and the award mode is DATA.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
N5XZ on 1/23/2022(UTC)
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Sunday, January 23, 2022 9:56:53 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 367
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Thanks, Dennis. I'll give it a try!

73,
73, Allen N5XZ
N5XZ
#4 Posted : Sunday, January 23, 2022 10:26:53 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 367
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 44 post(s)
It doesn't seem to work, Dennis. Tell me what I'm doing wrong here.
File Attachment(s):
20220123_Band Table.PNG (41kb) downloaded 25 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
N5XZ
#6 Posted : Thursday, January 27, 2022 6:28:38 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 367
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 44 post(s)
Anyone else have this issue?
73, Allen N5XZ
wa4pgm
#7 Posted : Thursday, January 27, 2022 9:39:32 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 320
Man
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 186 time(s) in 161 post(s)
works for me
File Attachment(s):
2022-01-27 11_23_20-LOGic 10.png (43kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 27, 2022 3:15:31 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,777
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 778 times
Was thanked: 420 time(s) in 342 post(s)
Originally Posted by: N5XZ Go to Quoted Post
It doesn't seem to work, Dennis. Tell me what I'm doing wrong here.
What frequency are you testing with? It looks like it should log FT8 for 7.074.

Test by creating a test spot in the spotlog.
N5XZ
#8 Posted : Friday, January 28, 2022 6:05:34 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 367
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 44 post(s)
You're right guys, it does work...it turns out I have to restart LOGic for the changes to take effect. Thanks for your help!
73, Allen N5XZ
2 users thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
wa4pgm on 1/28/2022(UTC), WN4AZY on 1/30/2022(UTC)
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Sunday, January 30, 2022 5:33:17 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,777
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 778 times
Was thanked: 420 time(s) in 342 post(s)
Good thinking. I think I just restarted the Spot log form so it could reread the new changes. I apologize for not mentioning that.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.055 seconds.