logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Default Value to a Field
nt5a
#1 Posted : Saturday, October 23, 2021 1:05:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8
Location: San Dimas, CA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Dennis. Today I upgraded to Ver. 10 and got the ADIF interface to WSJT working. Very cool! Now that so much of my logging is automated, I still have two glitches.
1. The PWR field is not populating from my Station Information. It remains blank.
2. I have a user field "GRID MINE". I use this to keep track of operations from different locations. How do I get it to auto-fill?

I tried: Under the default tab, I found the "GRID MINE" field in the pull-down and entered "DM14" in the field. This made no change - the field remains blank when I log a contact.

Note that I have not tried it while logging a manual contact - my only efforts today were when cross-loading a contact from WSJT. In the past, pre update and before starting the ADIF interface, these fields remembered what was in them from my previous log entry. Suggestions? THANK YOU! 73 de NT5A - Bob
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, October 25, 2021 8:44:04 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,048
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 958 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
I got PWR to work when manually logging a Q. I think I had to quit and restart LOGic to get it to work though (or close and reopen the log form). See if PWR is working for you when manually entering a QSO. Let me know.

I cannot get GRID MINE to work. Something is broken. I will fix it. In the meantime, try checkmarking the CARRY FORWARD checkmark in the black-and-white waiterman menu button. Enter the value once per session, and it should repeat each time you add a Q.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K8ZM
#3 Posted : Monday, October 25, 2021 1:24:54 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Just a quick comment/FYI;

Don't recall ever having to do anything with PWR once it was in the Station setup, although my logform has a rule for QSO's depending on band and mode to autofill the power field so its default is the power entered into the Station Info (100w in my case).

As for Userfield GRID MINE it works fine. Defined in the Contest Logforms usually for the VHF contests and optionally set to copy the field value forward for subsequent QSO's. To use it outside of the existing contest logforms you need to enter GRID MINE for each QSO or set to copy forward in the Logform Set-up, otherwise the first time entered it will not COPY forward to the next QSO.

Brad, K8ZM
nt5a
#4 Posted : Tuesday, October 26, 2021 2:09:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8
Location: San Dimas, CA

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I played with it a little last night. I could not find where to enable CARRY FORWARD. I don't know what the waiterman button is, or which screen/form it resides. I am really loving the ADIF auto-fill. I ran a string of 20 JA stations on Sunday morning on FT4 on 80M. It would have been impossible if I had been copying/pasting callsigns and gridsquares as I had been doing with FT8.
K8ZM
#5 Posted : Tuesday, October 26, 2021 6:17:25 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Pic attached.....just tag the checkbox to the left of your GRID MINE userfield.

Brad, K8ZM
File Attachment(s):
Waiterman-GridMine.png (144kb) downloaded 44 time(s).
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/28/2021(UTC)
WN4AZY
#6 Posted : Thursday, October 28, 2021 10:15:02 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,048
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 958 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Hi Brad:

Yes, that is the right place shown in your screen shot.

So PWR does not work even when manually logging a QSO?

Maybe I best log in and take a look. It could be something with "although my logform has a rule for QSO's depending on band and mode to autofill the power field so its default is the power entered into the Station Info (100w in my case)."

https://www.hosenose.com/remote_support.aspx

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K8ZM
#7 Posted : Thursday, October 28, 2021 2:39:31 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 499
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 117 times
Was thanked: 174 time(s) in 156 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

All works fine here, its NT5A with the PWR and GRID MINE issue so I posted the pic in order to help him find the Waiterman and carry forward setting for GRID MINE.

Brad, K8ZM
1 user thanked K8ZM for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/29/2021(UTC)
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Friday, October 29, 2021 9:45:33 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,048
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 958 times
Was thanked: 482 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Oops, sorry for the misunderstanding. I failed to see you were not the OP.

Thanks for your help.

73,

DH
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.034 seconds.