logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Eqsl...some more!
W5GA
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 13, 2021 7:39:17 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 239
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 39 post(s)
Dennis, error message when attempting to download "Error 1426 "OLE error code 0x8150002e: Unknown COM status code" has occurred in program mywebbrowser.init, line 8 attempt to continue?"

Any ideas?

73 Doug W5GA
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 13, 2021 11:13:08 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,512
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 605 times
Was thanked: 373 time(s) in 297 post(s)
Hi Doug:

I am not seeing where Import EQSL is using mywebbrowser. Did you mean to say that you are uploading? (QSLing/Export and upload to eQSL)/

In that case, does the error happen when you click Open eQSL Site in Browser? It is trying to run an instance of Internet Explorer, and cannot.

It should still upload if you click Export and Upload. That doesn't rely on Internet Explorer.

Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5GA
#3 Posted : Thursday, January 14, 2021 10:50:18 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 239
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 39 post(s)
A new day, and a new error msg. I have installed 9.21 update. The new msg is "OLE error code 0x800704a6, A system shutdown has already been scheduled". This after I clicked on "import directly from web"

73 Doug W5GA
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Friday, January 15, 2021 11:23:12 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,512
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 605 times
Was thanked: 373 time(s) in 297 post(s)
Strange. I guess go ahead and exit LOGic and reboot windows.


Let me know.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5GA
#5 Posted : Saturday, January 16, 2021 6:06:32 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 239
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 39 post(s)
Dennis, after system restart, I'm getting the same message as in my original post.

73 Doug W5GA
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.036 seconds.