logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

LOGic not picking up mode changing from FT8 to CW
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Saturday, December 26, 2020 5:34:36 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 344
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 29 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 38 post(s)
I noticed in the last few versions on LOGic, when I change from FT8 to CW and log a QSO, LOGis is not logging CW, I have to do it manually. Minor items but should be corrected.

73, MX/HNY!
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/26/2020(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Saturday, December 26, 2020 9:04:04 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,648
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Hi Allen--

When you "change from FT8 to CW", where do you do that? Do you stop using WJST-X and then just go back to using LOGic exclusively? I think I see the problem.

In the meantime, go to tools/setup/misc ham setup and look at the rig setup. Try entering USB,LSB,CW,FT8 in the modes field.

For an explanation of what I think is going on if you are curious, click the Help button. Type {Ctrl+F} and search for MODES.

Tnx & 73, Happy New Year,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Sunday, December 27, 2020 12:34:33 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 344
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 29 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 38 post(s)
Dennis,

Yes, when I chang from FT8 to CW, I do just as you state below, stop using WSST-X, Select "Toos>Turn on or reset radio and rotor interfaces" then usually "Forms>Winkeyer". Everything works fine but the mode does not get updated in the MAIN Log window. I have to do it manually even if I hit the "+" button. It will never show the current mode until I change it manually, then it will follow the previous QSO. When I turn on WSJT-X, I do not need to do that, however.

Happy Holidays!
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 12/27/2020(UTC)
N5XZ
#4 Posted : Sunday, January 3, 2021 6:02:44 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 344
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 29 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 38 post(s)
FYI program just did it again, switching from FT4 to CW, worked a station and it logged as FT4. It had to be manually changed.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, January 4, 2021 3:43:34 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,648
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 706 times
Was thanked: 405 time(s) in 327 post(s)
This is fixed in the new 9.21.1 update. At least it worked here hihi.

Tnx for using LOGic & happy new year.

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.039 seconds.