logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Terminal/CW Func Keys
wa4pgm
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 1, 2020 7:04:23 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 285
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 161 time(s) in 137 post(s)
Dennis,
Would it be possible the name the Terminal and CW Function Keys to something other than 1,2,3,4,5,etc...?
I always have to hover the mouse over each one to see what each one is set. By given them a name it would be much easy to remember what is set.
Thanks,
Kyle
2 users thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/11/2020(UTC), W5GA on 10/11/2020(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 11, 2020 7:30:16 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,470
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 572 times
Was thanked: 366 time(s) in 290 post(s)
Thanks for the idea. I'll look into it.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
W5GA
#3 Posted : Sunday, October 11, 2020 1:05:54 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 230
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Another thought.....could you make it so that we can name them ourselves, maybe something like column headings in a spreadsheet..that would be even more useful. Thanks, Dennis

73 Doug W5GA
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Sunday, October 11, 2020 7:45:17 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,470
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 572 times
Was thanked: 366 time(s) in 290 post(s)
Right -- I think that's what Kyle is suggesting.
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Monday, October 19, 2020 11:04:55 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,470
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 572 times
Was thanked: 366 time(s) in 290 post(s)
Ok, looking into this.

Doug, you can currently give the function keys names. When you set them up, put a name in the lefthand field next to the expression. The column header is actually Description. This name shows up in the dropdown menu on the log form. In the CW keyer screen, hold the mouse on top of the 1 2 3 4 5 .... buttons.

Kyle, what you are suggesting is to replace the 1 2 3 4 5 ... button labels on the Keyer form with larger labels that has the Description instead of 1 2 3 4 5 etc, correct?

Screen real estate used to be at a premium, but now you probably can't get anything less than a 1080x1920 monitor, plus they are cheap enough you can get two. I guess it is doable now. I might have an option to do either.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Monday, October 19, 2020 6:04:32 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 285
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 161 time(s) in 137 post(s)
Ok I forgot about the drop down on the log form but would like to rename the keys in the Telnet window. Also if possible the CW/Terminal keys in the attached picture.
File Attachment(s):
CW_Term_keys.png (2kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 10/20/2020(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.043 seconds.