logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

CW Keyer Funtion Keys
NP3K
#1 Posted : Friday, September 25, 2020 2:35:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I have programmed my CW function Keys and they are working fine.
I have one program as the RST TU Key as "5NN__TU".
Need to get the command that speeds up the 5NN a bit faster than the regular speed I'm on.
Going through the help files, I think I saw it but now I cant find it, I think it was some kind of % command.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

73,
Charlie NP3K
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Friday, September 25, 2020 2:54:48 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 280
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
Charlie CW spped is set by using for example [S25] set speed at 25 wpm.

Also you can use [125%] or another numeral to set it to 125% of original speed or whatever you prefer.

I found this by going to Help>Help and typing CW speed. I hope this helps!! Gud Luck and have a good weekend!!
73 Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/26/2020(UTC)
NP3K
#3 Posted : Friday, September 25, 2020 4:30:47 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Thanks Kyle, that is the command I was looking for.

I'm still doing something wrong, I've tried several combinations and can't get it to work.
My original setting was "5NN__TU"

If I put the new command, say like this "5NN [s130%]__TU", it will transmit 5NN 130 TU

I tried the example that's on the Help file: CQ CQ CQ DE WN4AZY [15] WN4AZY[30] 'bt tnx fer the call[s]. and it will transmit CQ CQ CQ DE WN4AZY 15 WN4AZY 30 'bt tnx fer the calls.

I'm missing something; I'll play with some more and let you know.

Thanks for the help & have a great weekend!

73, Charlie NP3K
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Saturday, September 26, 2020 7:50:21 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 280
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
I took this from the Help File:


Embedded Commands -- change speed, pause, and repeat
Speed changes may be inserted into a message. Speed change commands are inserted between swuare brackets []. [sNN] sets the speed to NN WPM. For example [s25] changes the speed to 25 WPM.

The Speed Revert command , [S] (no number after the S) sets the speed back to what it was before the last speed change command. For example:

CQ CQ CQ DE AN1EIS[S15] AN1EIS[S] 'BT TNX FER THE CALL OM

Supposing the speed set in the WPM control of the form is 20WPM, the speed is changed to 15 WPM after sending the call the first time, then reverts to the normal speed (20 WPM) after sending the call the second time.

Speed changes may also be performed relative to the current speed. This is great for programming function keys that may be sent at different speeds depending on the capabilities of the other operator. [S50%] sets the speed to half of what it was. [s125%] increases the speed to 125% of the current speed, or an additional 25% faster. [s100%] is a valid command, but has no effect, since the new speed is 100% of, or the same as, the old speed.

CQ CQ CQ DE AN1EIS[S75%] AN1EIS[S] 'BT TNX FER THE CALL OM

Assuming that the original speed was 20WPM, the speed would be changed to 15WPM (75% of 20WPM), then would revert to 20WPM after sending the call the second time. If the original speed was 30WPM, the speed would change to 23WPM, then back to 30WPM.

The letter S in the speed change command may be in upper or lower case. The S in the speed change command may be omitted, except for the Speed Revert command [s].

Note that the Speed Revert command [S] sets the speed back to what it was before the last speed change command. So, in this example, supposing the beginning speed was 20 WPM, the speed would end up being 15 WPM, not 20WPM.

CQ CQ CQ DE WN4AZY [15] WN4AZY[30] 'bt tnx fer the call[s].

Speed change commands will never set the speed to lower than 5 WPM or faster than 99 WPM. If you are transmitting at 5 WPM initially, [s80%] will not change to 4 WPM. It will continue transmitting at 5 WPM. If you are transmitting at 10 WPM and send [s30%] the resulting speed will be 5 WPM, not 3 WPM.

Do not forget the closing bracket ]. If you do, the rest of the message will be ignored.

NP3K
#5 Posted : Saturday, September 26, 2020 10:38:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
So far all the combinations I've tried don't work, definitely it's user error....me.
Blink

I think if I can get how to put Dennis sample into the Expression window I can figure it out.

CQ CQ CQ DE AN1EIS[S75%] AN1EIS[S] 'BT TNX FER THE CALL OM what would I type this into the Expression box? I already tried as is and some other forms like putting " at the beginning and end.


Basically this is what I'm looking for R 5NN TU Want R at my set speed and 5NN TU at about 130% faster.
wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 26, 2020 2:36:32 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 280
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
Try this

"R + [S130%] 5NN TU[S]"

I might have to many spaces but if it works you can remove and make it work for you. It did verify in the expression builder.
NP3K
#7 Posted : Saturday, September 26, 2020 9:13:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi Kyle,
It doesn't work; I've tried several combinations like that, I do the verify but then the output is not what I want.
It seems like it will just transmit what ever is between the (") . Instead of recognizing this as a speed change [S135%], it is just seeing it as part of the msg.

We'll get it someday; it's kind of fun trying to figure it out. BigGrin

I appreciate your help.
Have a great week-end!

Charlie

WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Sunday, September 27, 2020 10:01:54 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
"R [S130%]5NN TU[S]"

Should do it. My new computer is stuck in customs in Memphis. HP has my old one -- they wouldn't let me guarantee it with a credit card -- too many people doing chargebacks. I'll figure something out tho and get back to you.

Thanks,

DH

An idea -- just for bangs, try

"R [S50%]5NN TU[S]"

I am thinking that there is a problem with speeds > 100%. It isn't documented as working or not working in Help.... Also try [S5] or something. Maybe the % feature is broke.
NP3K
#9 Posted : Sunday, September 27, 2020 11:32:07 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hey Dennis,

I tried "R [S50%]5NN TU[S]" & "R [S5]5NN TU[S]" it will just play all the characters.

I've notice anything between the (") it will just play everything in the string no matter what characters or symbols.

No biggie, I was just thinking for contest, cranking up the speed on the 5NN TU

Thanks.

Charlie
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2020 6:48:08 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
Just to be sure, you ARE using LOGic's keyer that keys thru a serial port, right? WinKeyer does not support LOGic's embedded commands. It will just send them as you describe.

Got my new computer so am back in the support business hihi.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
NP3K
#11 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2020 7:41:17 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Ooops...you just found the problem. Unsure

Yes, I was using a K1EL's WinKeyer...Guilty

Sorry about that!!

I'll play with Logic's keyer and try to configure and share the com port.
It's fun playing with all these options.

Thanks for all your help and also Kyle.

73,
Charlie
1 user thanked NP3K for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/30/2020(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.075 seconds.