logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Logging my info wrong
NP3K
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 15, 2020 2:50:05 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hello everyone. I've been a LOGic users since Ver 4 & upgraded to all the other versions up to Ver 8. I am playing with the Logic9 Demo and noticed every time I put my call "NP3K" it will populate the QTH correctly but then, instead of putting the State "FL", it will put me as a DX KP4. Info is coming from QRZ subscription so it should populate as is in QRZ.

I have loaded the demo in two different PC's with same issue, it works fine with Logic8.
Could anyone using Ver 9 try to put my call and see what they get?

Thanks in advance.
73 Charlie NP3K
1 user thanked NP3K for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/16/2020(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2020 9:16:56 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
Hi Charlie:

Good to hear from you.

In LOGic 8, I am guessing that you have NP3K_ entered as an exception callsign in the K4 area of the prefix table.

LOGic 9 uses this table to handle callsign exceptions:
https://www.country-file...-cty-01-september-2020/

You are in that file. However, it has to be reformatted to be read by LOGic, and I am not seeing you in the output of that. So we have a problem.

I will look at that next week and post an updage here.

Thanks for letting me know.

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
NP3K on 9/21/2020(UTC)
NP3K
#3 Posted : Thursday, September 17, 2020 8:15:20 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Thanks for your prompt responce.

Since LOGic4 and all the way to Ver 8 I've never done any changes or exceptions; just install it and runs great.

While checking Ver 9 I noticed the error; I also tried a friend of mine (KP4Q)that lives in Orlando and his comes up fine Orlando, FL. Mine is coming up as Jacksonville, KP4.

Looking forward to upgrade to 9...love this program.

73,
Charlie NP3K




WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Thursday, September 24, 2020 1:05:49 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
Fixed. Get the 9.20.11 update, posted today. Help/Check for Updates.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
NP3K on 9/24/2020(UTC)
NP3K
#5 Posted : Thursday, September 24, 2020 3:09:41 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Works great!!
Thank you Dennis.

73, NP3K
1 user thanked NP3K for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/26/2020(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.040 seconds.