logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Odd Spotlog behavior
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Monday, September 14, 2020 9:08:54 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 312
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 26 post(s)
I just spotted a special event station K5DX/50 on the cluster, but it did not show up in the spot log. Any idea why? This is a Special Event Station for the Texas DX Society 50th Annivesary (I am also one of the operators) and I would like to get alerts when it is spotted. Wonder why it is getting filtered...? K5DX without the "/50" works fine...
73, Allen N5XZ
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2020 7:56:40 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
Hi--

Quote:
I just spotted a special event station K5DX/50 on the cluster, but it did not show up in the spot log. Any idea why?

You probably don't need it for any award you are tracking.

If you check SHOW ALL, it will show unneeded spots. However, check the Prefilter. That could cause the spot log to ignore it.

But really what you want to do is use the ALERTS feature. Click on the ALERTS tab in the spot log, then SETUP.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY



N5XZ
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 16, 2020 8:18:22 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 312
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WN4AZY Go to Quoted Post
Hi--

Quote:
I just spotted a special event station K5DX/50 on the cluster, but it did not show up in the spot log. Any idea why?

You probably don't need it for any award you are tracking.

If you check SHOW ALL, it will show unneeded spots. However, check the Prefilter. That could cause the spot log to ignore it.

But really what you want to do is use the ALERTS feature. Click on the ALERTS tab in the spot log, then SETUP.

Let me know if any questions.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY




Dennis,
It shows up in the spot log as K5DX but not K5DX/50. See attached. And I do have "SHOW ALL" checked.
File Attachment(s):
2020.09.16 K5DX_50 spot.PNG (9kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
2020.09.16 K5DX_50 not in spot log.PNG (11kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
N5XZ
#4 Posted : Monday, September 21, 2020 7:07:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 312
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Dennis, any update on this?
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Thursday, September 24, 2020 9:49:19 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
Sorry for letting this fall thru the cracks.

Looking in your first screen shot, I am not seeing the problem.

One is not in the correct format for a spot:

dx k5dx/50 5357 test spot

But there is one that is in the correct format:

DX de N5XZ: 5357.0 K5DX/50 test spot 0115Z EL29

LOGic does not expect that the line start with DX de N5XZ. This also works.

xxxxxDX de N5XZ: 5357.0 K5DX/50 test spot 0115Z EL29

This works too:
dx k5dx/50 text spotDX de N5XZ: 5357.0 K5DX/50 test spot 2 0115Z EL29

I tested these scenarios with LOGic's test spot feature on the Options page.

I suspect that the screen shot is not showing something. Some control characters or line breaks that are in the wrong place or something.

Try the Test Spot feature to make sure it is handling K5DX/50 for you also.

Be sure to checkmark NO PREFILTER. I thought it wasn't working at first, but I had a prefilter that stopped it.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#6 Posted : Friday, September 25, 2020 5:32:30 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 312
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 26 post(s)
I had SPOTBYCONT=GLOBAL.MY_CONTINENT in the prefilter window. I turned it off and did a test spot and it worked fine. Still do not understand why K5DX/50 whould not be shown in the SPOT LOG when spotted by me in NA. I see other spots of stations outside of NA spotted by stations in NA.

BTW, I also have K5DX/50 turned on in the ALERTS setup, but that makes no difference.
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/27/2020(UTC)
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Sunday, September 27, 2020 9:51:49 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
Thanks Allen--

I fixed it. Please get the 9.20.11 update again.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#8 Posted : Sunday, September 27, 2020 10:54:34 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 312
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Thanks, Dennis. I appreciate it.
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 9/29/2020(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.119 seconds.