logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Spot Log Showing Wrong CQ Zone
N6DHZ
#1 Posted : Thursday, July 9, 2020 11:21:42 PM(UTC)
jshryne

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6
Location: So. Ca.

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Where does the spot log get the CQ Zone information from?

I had a 9K being spotted in zone 19 I/O 21. I checked the QRZ.com data and it was correct so I'm curious where it was picking up the Zone from.
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
w2zi
#2 Posted : Saturday, July 11, 2020 12:14:27 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 143
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 36 times
Was thanked: 53 time(s) in 49 post(s)
Prefix table.
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Monday, July 20, 2020 11:39:51 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,425
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 535 times
Was thanked: 354 time(s) in 279 post(s)
It tries to get the CQ Zone from the prefix table. Sometimes a US call area will span more than one zone so it doesn't return anything. Or it isn't supposed to return anything.

It will log the CQZ from the callbook if available.

Please give me more specifics. Callbooks used if any, and the callsigns that log incorrectly.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.