logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

callbook form
w7gtf
#1 Posted : Thursday, April 16, 2020 10:27:41 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 34
Man
Location: Winthop, WA

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
When I use the logbook form and a callsign is typed in Logic opens the QRZ page in Internet Explorer. Due to it's not being updated by Microsoft, I would like to have it open the QRZ page in EDGE or Firefox, the two browsers I use. How do I change this?

Thanks,
Ron
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
N5XZ
#2 Posted : Thursday, April 16, 2020 3:09:06 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 302
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 23 time(s) in 22 post(s)
Originally Posted by: w7gtf Go to Quoted Post
When I use the logbook form and a callsign is typed in Logic opens the QRZ page in Internet Explorer. Due to it's not being updated by Microsoft, I would like to have it open the QRZ page in EDGE or Firefox, the two browsers I use. How do I change this?

Thanks,
Ron



I was just about to ask the same thing!
73, Allen N5XZ
K1VC
#3 Posted : Thursday, April 16, 2020 5:37:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 219
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 35 post(s)
Just taking a stab at this...do you have EDGE or Firefox as your default browser in Windows?

If you're running Windows 10, from the Windows Settings page > Apps > Default Apps > Web Browser (set to Edge Or Firefox) and see if that helps.

I don't recall a setting in LOGic where you can pick a browser, maybe try setting your default browser in Windows?

Vin, 73
K1VC
w2zi
#4 Posted : Thursday, April 16, 2020 7:41:13 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 138
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 50 time(s) in 46 post(s)
As I understand this, the development language that LOGic is (was) written in is Microsoft Visual FoxPro. Hence the enforced use of IE. Perhaps the next version of Visual Studio (the development environment) will force use of Edge.
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 4/18/2020(UTC)
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Saturday, April 18, 2020 7:37:25 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,395
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 518 times
Was thanked: 345 time(s) in 271 post(s)
Actually, the use of IE is not forced by Visual FoxPro. VFP can communicate with the outside world using the same technology used by other Windows languages. If .NET could solve the problem, I could easily use that.

IE is still the only thing that supports easy programmatic control via OLE (Object Linking and Embedding).

Microsoft has reworked edge, and apparently it is possible to control it now. I will look into it.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY

https://support.microsof...t-edge-based-on-chromium
https://blogs.windows.co...-edge-through-webdriver/
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.055 seconds.