logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Sending a dx spot
ka5swc
#1 Posted : Thursday, April 9, 2020 2:08:22 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2

Thanks: 1 times
I may be missing this, but is there a way to spend a dx spot? Once in a while I come across one that I would like to put out on the DX cluster.

Thanks,
de KA5SWC
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
K1VC
#2 Posted : Thursday, April 9, 2020 3:22:01 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 219
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 35 post(s)
Yes, there are 2 ways that I know of to spot a DX.

1) If you logged the contact and it's in your log, in the packet/telnet window, there is a "spade-like" icon, move your cursor over the icon and it'll say "Send DX Spot". Click that icon and a spot window will ope. You can edit any field and then click OK to spot that station.

2) If you didn't log a QSO and just want to spot the station, in the packet/telnet window, type: dx freq callsign any comment and hit return (ie: dx 14074 ka5swc FT8)

Hope that helps.

Vin, 73
K1VC

2 users thanked K1VC for this useful post.
ka5swc on 4/12/2020(UTC), WN4AZY on 4/13/2020(UTC)
ka5swc
#3 Posted : Sunday, April 12, 2020 2:36:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2

Thanks: 1 times
Thanks K1VC, I've been away so long that I forgot that I was logged into the DX Summit site and couldn't do it from there. Once I logged back into my old favorite DX Cluster node, it all came back!:)

Thanks again,
de KA5SWC

w3fq
#4 Posted : Saturday, May 30, 2020 10:10:46 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8

I have had no success in sending a spot using the spot button, it never broadcasts the spot after sending, I have to use the underscored send spot, and manually fill in the form, this works, but is time consuming compared to using the spaded spot button.
wa4pgm
#5 Posted : Sunday, May 31, 2020 8:18:55 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 257
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 121 post(s)
The Spot Button is broken and sending the wrong format.

"DX/WA4PGM 28001 WA4PGM test" - it is including a "/" for some reason.

I'm not finding underscore spot??

If you're using telnet you can use for example "DX WA4PGM 28001" san quotes.
73 Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 6/2/2020(UTC)
w3fq
#6 Posted : Sunday, May 31, 2020 3:00:43 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8

Thanks Kyle, the underscored send spot link I was referring to is listed on the opening page of dxscape.com, DXSCAPE is what I have been using for all spots since DX Summit no longer works.
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Tuesday, June 2, 2020 2:18:24 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,395
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 518 times
Was thanked: 345 time(s) in 271 post(s)

wa4pgm wrote:
The Spot Button is broken and sending the wrong format.

Quote:
If you're using telnet you can use for example "DX WA4PGM 28001" san quotes.

LOGic's telnet spotting spotting works on DXSPOTS.COM.

http://bcdxc.org/ve7cc/ccc/CCC_Commands.htm

LOGic sends DX <Frequency> <Callsign>

But according to the documentation, either the frequency or the callsign may go first.

http://bcdxc.org/ve7cc/ccc/CCC_Commands.htm wrote:
Send a DX spot. (DX <Callsign> <Frequency> or DX <Frequency> <Callsign>)
Is there any reason to change LOGic?

There is a place at the DX Summit web site to send a spot. I can't find any documentation on how to do it programmatically. I will try to figure out what the web form is sending.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY

wa4pgm
#8 Posted : Tuesday, June 2, 2020 4:48:04 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 257
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 121 post(s)
I've never really used the spot button myself up until the question was asked.

Dennis is correct it does work when the field "Spotted by" is empty.

When entering my call in the "Spotted by:" field LOGic sends: DX/ WA4PGM 14033 WN4AZY - returns "Invalid Command"
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Tuesday, June 2, 2020 8:21:12 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,395
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 518 times
Was thanked: 345 time(s) in 271 post(s)
That was to spot something on behalf of someone else. It apparently isn't supported anymore. I will remove that field.

Thanks & 73,

Dennis
w3fq
#10 Posted : Wednesday, June 3, 2020 6:05:15 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8

I have no idea how to use telnet, tried using it but got nowhere, so guess I'm stuck with dxscape.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.079 seconds.