logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Show STATE in the spot log
N7IP
#1 Posted : Saturday, December 31, 2016 5:23:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
How can I take the state info from the cluster and display the state of the spotted station in the spot log? Currently the STATE field is blank, so step 1 would be to get that filled in. But I'd also like to build a prefix table that shows state in the DXCC desc field within the spot log.

Thanks,

Bob, N7IP
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/3/2017(UTC)
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
wa4pgm
#2 Posted : Sunday, January 1, 2017 9:24:35 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 282
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
Which cluster are you using to see the "state" as part of the spot?

Have you setup "State" in Band Setup to be spotted?

Spot Log>Options>Band Setup
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/3/2017(UTC)
N7IP
#3 Posted : Sunday, January 1, 2017 3:32:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
I use VE7CC's cluster to a local version of cc User, which is set to get state info. I don't see the state coming thru in the telent window but it is being sent from cc User. Much of the data from the cluster must be hidden in the telnet window. And yes, state is shown in the band map.

Bob
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/3/2017(UTC)
wa4pgm
#4 Posted : Sunday, January 1, 2017 8:01:28 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 282
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
Thanks Bob but I'm referring to the Band Setup in Spot Log under Options?
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/3/2017(UTC)
N7IP
#5 Posted : Sunday, January 1, 2017 11:31:03 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Same answer. No US spots show their state. FYI, it looks to me like the band setup in the spot log is the same form as the band table in the setup menu. Several years ago Dennis told me how to accomplish this, but I didn't write it down and now can't remember (:. Thanks for you help.

Bob
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/3/2017(UTC)
wa4pgm
#6 Posted : Monday, January 2, 2017 7:39:01 AM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 282
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
Yes that is correct. Do you have anything in the "State" field?

I usually just put 1234 in the field and make sure the check "Process spots for this band". You'll need to do this for each band.

If this doesn't work and since you're using CC User it might be something Dennis might have to figure out. I worked the states years ago and don't have mine setup for awards. Would be interested in if this works or not.

Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/3/2017(UTC)
N7IP
#7 Posted : Monday, January 2, 2017 1:12:20 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Nothing in the state field in the spot log. In the band setup box, I have 1234. Yes, "process this band" is checked--I am getting spots on all bands I want. It is just that the state info from the cluster is not being brought into Logic.

I know it works because I had it working before on another PC. I just forgot how to configure it.

Bob
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/3/2017(UTC)
wa4pgm
#8 Posted : Monday, January 2, 2017 8:31:44 PM(UTC)
kchavis

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Administrators, Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 282
Location: Farmville, VA

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 132 post(s)
Hmmmm sorry I can't anymore maybe Dennis can help with this one. I'll look around more and if I find something I'll post.
HNY,
Kyle
1 user thanked wa4pgm for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 1/3/2017(UTC)
WN4AZY
#9 Posted : Tuesday, January 3, 2017 3:58:44 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
Thanks everyone for your help.

Bob, try going to tools/internet/import FCC (K) callbook. Let this run and install. The PDA callbook is where the spot log gets the state from. It doesn't get it from the cluster.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N7IP
#10 Posted : Tuesday, January 3, 2017 5:38:23 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Thanks Dennis. This worked. Just a suggestion, you might consider changing where you get state data in the program. Seems easier to just get it from the cluster and it would eliminate the need to update the PDA file with up-to-date info from the FCC.

Bob
N7IP
#11 Posted : Tuesday, January 3, 2017 8:21:57 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
One more question Dennis. Where does the state info in the log come from? Probably the callbook because it works even when the FCC file hasn't been downloaded. My concern is, if it comes from the PDA file, it will be out of date unless the user updates the file on a regular basis. That's less of a problem in the spot log. Worse case, users may chase after a new state only to find that the guy may have moved since the user updated the FCC file.

Thanks,

Bob
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Wednesday, January 4, 2017 10:06:39 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,453
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 557 times
Was thanked: 361 time(s) in 286 post(s)
If you are using a callbook, LOGic gets the state for logging from whatever callbook you are using, not necessarily the PDA callbook.

We don't use any callbook for the spots like we do for logging, because of the volume of lookups needed. We need something FAST.

What spotting source are you using that includes state? K4UGA and DXSummit does not include it that I see.

73,

DH
N7IP
#13 Posted : Wednesday, January 4, 2017 2:18:33 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Spotting source is VE7CC. Attached screen shot shows how I use the state info in the spot log. DXCC Desc shows the state, which is a nice enhancement. Simple change to wording in the prefix table makes this possible--you told me how to do it. This would be a great standard feature of the program so users would not have to do all of that manually. Plus, I don't think it is documented how to get states to appear in the spot log.

Along the same lines, I think it would be cool for this forum to have a tips/tricks section where users can post interesting customizations for us all to consider using.

Bob
File Attachment(s):
spot state.pdf (430kb) downloaded 14 time(s).
1 user thanked N7IP for this useful post.
n8gls on 1/4/2017(UTC)
N7IP
#15 Posted : Thursday, March 26, 2020 4:54:58 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 125
Location: MT

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Dennis, some past update removed the changes I made so that a US station's state does not show up in the "state" field of the spot log. Can you remind me how to get the functionality described in this thread back again?

Bob, N7IP
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.089 seconds.