logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

LOGic does not show needed status for DATA
N5XZ
#1 Posted : Friday, March 20, 2020 7:07:04 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 293
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 21 post(s)
I have found that often LOGic does not show needed status in the spot log for a spotted contacts. For example TT8SN spotted on 30 meters does not show as needed, yet the progress window clearly shows that it is needed here. What's the deal?
File Attachment(s):
2020.03.20 TT8 needed on 30 DATA.PNG (9kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
w2zi
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 21, 2020 11:27:10 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 129
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 42 post(s)
Allen,
I could not see the first screenshot you took but I'm assuming it was the TT station in question. For spots to work, you need to setup the BAND table (Tools -> Setup -> Bands) for the frequency block in question. Make sure "Process spots for this band?" is enabled. I have the little boxes on the right with '1234' (except GRID). Since I don't work 60M or above 6M, those have 'Disable this band' checked. On the MODES table (Tools -> Setup -> Modes), you need to make sure the modes you want to spot are enabled. On the Options tab of the Spot Log form, there are quick links to these tables as well a couple of options that would stop spots. Note the prefilter that only shows spots from your continent.

73s, Don
W2ZI
1 user thanked w2zi for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/22/2020(UTC)
N5XZ
#3 Posted : Sunday, March 22, 2020 9:21:33 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 293
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 21 post(s)
See attached Band and Mode tables
File Attachment(s):
2020.03.22 Modes setup table.PNG (49kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
2020.03.22 Band Table.PNG (42kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
w2zi
#4 Posted : Sunday, March 22, 2020 12:15:16 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 129
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 42 post(s)
The BAND and MODES tables, for the 30M entries, look the same as mine. I was unable to download the screen shot of the actual spot. (Try renaming the PNG file with something short and replying with that PNG.)

The other obvious thing is the awards progress index needs rebuilding (Awards -> Update awards progress info). Make sure all fields are blank and click Update.

If LOGic thinks it already has that award value, you can check by creating a filter. On the log form, click the funnel. Enter in the VALUE columns the BAND, MODE, etc. and click OK. You will then browse only those what records that match. You will have to go back to the filter and click CLEAR and OK to get out of it.

73s, Don
N5XZ
#5 Posted : Sunday, March 22, 2020 3:00:17 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 293
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Per your recommendation, I rebuilt the awards progress index. The original pic showed a 30m TT8 on DATA NOT showing up as being needed and not alerting me (impossible for me to pull it up again).

See attached pic of the DXCC Progress Table clearly showing TT not worked or confirmed on 30M DATA. I did a log search and found only one TT on 30m which is of course CW.
File Attachment(s):
2020.03.22 TT DXCC Progress Table.PNG (10kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
73, Allen N5XZ
w2zi
#6 Posted : Tuesday, March 24, 2020 11:15:25 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 129
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 42 post(s)
Allen,
I've kind of run out of ideas. Perhaps there was something not quite right with the original spot? Your configuration seems correct.

73s, Don
WN4AZY
#7 Posted : Tuesday, March 24, 2020 12:56:46 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,353
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 497 times
Was thanked: 333 time(s) in 261 post(s)
Try entering a test spot for TT8SN on 30 meters in the spot log. That might give a clue.

Call me and I can take a look.
http://www.hosenose.com/remote_support.aspx

73,

Dennis WN4AZY
WN4AZY
#8 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 7:17:42 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,353
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 497 times
Was thanked: 333 time(s) in 261 post(s)
Thanks for sending me a copy of your LOGic install.

I imported your log file into my LOGic, and it works. I set up your logic folder here, and can reproduce the problem. I copied the logdata folder with your data from my working copy, and it works again. So it is something in the logdata folder. That's all the further I have gotten. Will let you know.

Tnx/73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#9 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 7:32:18 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 293
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Thanks. The same thing just happened for H44MS 40m FT8 DATA. No alert, yet never worked H4 on 40m DATA. I can send all screen shots if you want, but it is the same as TT on 30m FT8 DATA.
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#10 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 8:52:40 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,353
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 497 times
Was thanked: 333 time(s) in 261 post(s)
Thanks, but no need. I found the problem.

Attached is the 9.20.3. Could you hammer on it a bit before I release it? Just download and put in c:\program files (x86)\logic

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
File Attachment(s):
logic.exe (7,833kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
N5XZ
#11 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 10:10:05 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 293
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 21 post(s)
I get the following error message:

Cannot locate the Microsoft Visual FoxPro support library
73, Allen N5XZ
N5XZ
#12 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 10:33:09 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 293
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Maybe I should read the directions...let me try again...
73, Allen N5XZ
WN4AZY
#13 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 10:47:28 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,353
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 497 times
Was thanked: 333 time(s) in 261 post(s)
It sounds like you downloaded it to somewhere else and attempted to run it.

I tried it here to make sure the file is good. It is. However, Windows security crap made me jump thru some hoops. I'll just go ahead and post it as an official update. It seems OK here. If there turns out to be a problem you can revert.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
N5XZ
#14 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 10:50:11 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Beta Testers
Posts: 293
Location: Richmond, TX

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 21 post(s)
You were right, I tried to run it from the download folder.

I did a few test spots and it seems to work properly now. Thanks for the fix!
73, Allen N5XZ
1 user thanked N5XZ for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 3/25/2020(UTC)
K1VC
#15 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 11:37:53 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 217
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
I see there is an update for LOGic (9.20.3) but no description of the update. I shouldn't get this until it's final, right?

Vin, 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#16 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 1:42:50 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,353
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 497 times
Was thanked: 333 time(s) in 261 post(s)
You looked at it while I was posting. There is a description there now.

It seems solid. If not, simply downgrade.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#17 Posted : Wednesday, March 25, 2020 2:35:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 217
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
So far so good BigGrin

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.113 seconds.