logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
TQSL 2.5.1 and LOGic 9.1.45
K1VC
#1 Posted : Saturday, November 23, 2019 9:53:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Hello,

I updated my TQSL (to version 2.5.1) and LOGic to 9.1.45 and now, when I try to export my log to LoTW, I get the following message:

Administrator Error
TQSL must not be run 'As Administrator'

Exit TQSL so I can re-run as a normal user
Allow TQSL to continue this time
Always allow running as Administrator

I went into my Windows 10 settings and I am setup as the Administrator on my computer.

I never got this error message when I ran TQSL 2.5 and LOGic 9.1.44. Has anyone else come across this message?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Tuesday, November 26, 2019 3:02:11 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,352
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 496 times
Was thanked: 331 time(s) in 259 post(s)
WN4AZY
#3 Posted : Wednesday, November 27, 2019 3:53:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,352
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 496 times
Was thanked: 331 time(s) in 259 post(s)
The new TQSL 2.5.1 does indeed complain if it is run AS ADMINISTRATOR. You can verify this by running it AS ADMINISTRATOR from outside of LOGic. LOGic runs it AS ADMINISTRATOR, since LOGic runs AS ADMINISTATOR.

You should be able to reply to the prompt and tell it to run anyway.

But I fixed it. Please get the new 9.1.46 update.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis WN4AZY
K1VC
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 27, 2019 4:32:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Thank you Dennis, I'll download the latest update.

Seems to work however, when the error first appeared prior to this update, I selected "Always allow running as Administrator" and I think that's how TQSL will run from now on, which is NOT the way it should run, as I was told on the LoTW group. I don't think I can change that setting but I did download the latest TQSL and LOGic 9 update so we'll see what happens going forward.

Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 11/27/2019(UTC)
K1VC
#5 Posted : Saturday, November 30, 2019 7:27:50 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Dennis,

With the latest LOGic update, why does the UPLOAD QSO's to LoTW window disappear AFTER all the QSO's are uploaded? It actually hides behind the main LOGic window and once you find the window, it will not allow you to close it, you have to close LOGic entirely.

Anyone else having this issue?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
K1VC
#6 Posted : Thursday, December 12, 2019 11:00:29 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Dennis,

Can you look into why the "Export and Upload QSOs to LoTW" window will not close after the log is uploaded?

Thanks,
Vin, 73
K1VC
K1VC
#7 Posted : Tuesday, December 17, 2019 10:49:29 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
HI Dennis,

Any update on this? It's becoming very annoying having to completely close LOGic after each LoTW upload.

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
n8gls
#8 Posted : Sunday, December 22, 2019 12:03:33 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 250
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 58 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 43 post(s)
Vin,

Same here with the latest v9.1.46, "Export and Upload QSO's to LoTW" window stays open and can't be closed. Even if left "open" it doesn't allow any additional uploads. Any click in that window just results in a Windows complaining "ding". Re-launching LOGic of course clears it. Tried re-loading v1.46 thinking maybe something occurred during the update but not the case.
Hopefully its not a big fix and Dennis will have a chance to get to it.

73 de Brad, N8GLS
w2zi
#9 Posted : Sunday, December 22, 2019 10:15:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 128
Man
Location: Daytona Beach

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 42 post(s)
Vin,
Don't have that problem here. Am running LOGic 9.1.46 and TQSL 2.5.1.
PC is running Window 7. Plenty of free RAM and disk space. I upload/download
to LoTW every other day.

73s,Don, W2ZI
n8gls
#10 Posted : Sunday, December 22, 2019 11:59:29 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 250
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 58 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 43 post(s)
Don,

Thanks for the feedback on yours working. I'm running latest version of Windows 10 (home), v1909 build 18363.535. Same LOGic v.9.1.46 and TQSL 2.5.1. Never had a problem until the last version of LOGic. The previous v9.1.44 and v9.1.45 worked just fine.

73, Brad N8GLS


PS: Additional info for Dennis;

If you run Export and Upload QSL's to LoTW and there are none to upload, you can close out of the window as normal. So the window "freeze's" sometime during/after the process, so whatever should close it isn't. All else seems to function. The frozen process window just prevents you from doing another upload without closing LOGic altogether and re-launching.
K1VC
#11 Posted : Monday, December 23, 2019 10:55:14 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Hi Don and Brad,

I am running Windows 10 Pro, 8 GB RAM, 1TB hard drive, v1909 build 18362.535, LOGic 9.1.46, TQSL 2.5.1 and, I too, never had this problem until I installed the latest LOGic update.

With the holiday season, I doubt this will get fixed until January. Just annoying having to shut down LOGic after each LoTW upload. I upload to LoTW every day before I shut down. Until this is fixed, I'll postpone my daily LoTW uploads.

Thanks,
Vin, 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#12 Posted : Monday, December 23, 2019 1:35:20 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,352
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 496 times
Was thanked: 331 time(s) in 259 post(s)
Sorry for the problem. I'll take a look at it. I have to renew my TQSL certificate before I can do much testing unfortunately.

73 & Merry Christmas,

Dennis WN4AZY
1 user thanked WN4AZY for this useful post.
n8gls on 12/23/2019(UTC)
K1VC
#13 Posted : Tuesday, December 24, 2019 12:57:31 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
The only way I can close the UPLOAD QSO's to LoTW window without having to close LOGic completely is to wait until the log is uploaded, when the window hides behind LOGic, I pass my cursor over the LOGic icon in the taskbar, when I see both LOGic and the UPLOAD QSO's to LoTW window, I hit the 'X' in the LoTW window and it will close without having to completely close LOGic.

Just wanted to share that until the issue is fixed.

Vin, 73
K1VC
1 user thanked K1VC for this useful post.
n8gls on 12/24/2019(UTC)
n8gls
#14 Posted : Saturday, December 28, 2019 10:59:33 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 250
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 58 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 43 post(s)
Vin,

When you say "when the window hides behind LOGic" do you mean its behind LOGics desktop or is it behind another of Logic's windows that are open inside it's desktop??

Dennis & Vin,

I did another upload tonight and noticed when the window popped-up it was overlapping Logic's desktop and not completely inside it. I moved the window to be completely inside LOGics desktop and then did the upload and after it completed I was able to close it using its "Quit this Form" icon which I was not able to do before. I did make a few screen layout changes some time ago and re-sized LOGics desktop, a few of the pop-ups are coming up where the desktop "used to be", like the LoTW upload pop-up. Could be total bunk but a curious coincidence for sure.

Brad, N8GLS

Update #2 - After another upload this morning, it has gone back to not closing manually at all and is again "frozen". This time the window appears to close but is actually open behind Logic's desktop (Vin, I think this answers my question to you yesterday). Regardless of how you try to close it, it stays open with windows "dinging" if you mouse click anywhere in its window. No clue why I could at least manually close it yesterday but today its not the case. So the window being inside LOGics desktop appears to not matter.
K1VC
#15 Posted : Sunday, December 29, 2019 8:50:57 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Hi Brad,

The LoTW upload window is behind LOGic's desktop, if you minimize LOGic, the LoTW upload window will be there.

It seems to be a finicky issue. Sometimes it closes, sometimes it doesn't and it seems to affect only a few.

Maybe after the new year there will be a fix, I hope.

Thanks,
Vin, 73
K1VC
K1VC
#16 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 2:44:22 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Hi Dennis,

Any update on the LoTW upload issue?

Thank you,
Vin, 73
K1VC
WN4AZY
#17 Posted : Tuesday, February 18, 2020 5:17:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 2,352
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 496 times
Was thanked: 331 time(s) in 259 post(s)
It has been resolved as far as I know. Get the latest TQSL and the latest LOGic 9.1.47. Any problems, let me know the specifics.

Tnx & 73,

WN4AZY
W5GA
#18 Posted : Friday, February 21, 2020 12:10:04 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 214
Location: Missouri

Thanks: 21 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 32 post(s)
I'm running TQSL 2.5.1, Logic 9.1.47, and W7. Have not seen any of the issues you guys on W10 are seeing.
1 user thanked W5GA for this useful post.
WN4AZY on 2/25/2020(UTC)
n8gls
#19 Posted : Monday, March 2, 2020 7:37:35 PM(UTC)
bwilliams

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 250
Location: Mentor, OH

Thanks: 58 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 43 post(s)
Dennis,

The issue is still occurring. Below is a link to a video I made tonight illustrating the problem.

TQSL 2.5.1
LOGic v9.1.47 (also occurs in 9.1.46)
Win 10 Home 64-bit, v1909 latest update, Lenovo i7-4740, 3.4GHz 16Gb Ram

This worked until the update where LOGic was changed to accommodate TQSL's change in running with Administrator Rights. I think that was either 9.1.45 or 9.1.46.
Currently the only way to close the LoTW Upload window is to close out of LOGic and re-launch.

https://youtu.be/TsOSNi8I7gE

73 de Brad, N8GLS


Update 03Mar: It was LOGic v9.1.46 that had the TQSL v2.5.1 Administrative Rights fix.
Prior to v9.1.46 LoTW Upload worked fine.

Brad
K1VC
#20 Posted : Tuesday, March 3, 2020 1:00:43 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 216
Location: CT

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Great video Brad. I'm in the same boat.

Vin, 73
K1VC
2 users thanked K1VC for this useful post.
n8gls on 3/3/2020(UTC), WN4AZY on 3/11/2020(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.124 seconds.