logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Spot Log Problem
W7HPW
#1 Posted : Sunday, July 14, 2013 12:49:44 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Utah

Thanks: 2 times
After some experiments I have determined that it is the spot log that is hanging up LOGic 9.0.58 on my system. If you send any spots to the spot log, telnet, Webclusters, even using the test button several times, will make LOGic unresponsive. With the number of spots during the contest right now Windows Task Manager will show all LOGic applications as unresponsive in less than 10 seconds, forcing me to kill LOGic reindex and shut down the telnet client before any spots are received.
This applies to all LOGic versions after 9.0.41, version 9.0.41 and earlier do not have this problem.

So anybody have any ideas?!

Mark
W7HPW
Sponsor
Note: We receive a commission from Amazon when you purchase via this link. It does not affect your cost. Thank you!
WN4AZY
#2 Posted : Monday, July 15, 2013 8:40:53 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Ok, I'll go back and see what we changed in .41.

Anyone else having problems?

Tnx & 73,

DH
W7HPW
#3 Posted : Tuesday, July 16, 2013 10:25:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Utah

Thanks: 2 times
I was able to get to 9.0.47 by doing an uninstall, deleting the logic directory, reinstall, restore log. A upgrade to 9.0.58 though still exhibits the same behavior with the spot log.

Mark
WN4AZY
#4 Posted : Thursday, July 18, 2013 10:18:48 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
Ok, I'll go back and look at what could have changed.

Tnx & 73,

Dennis
WN4AZY
#5 Posted : Thursday, July 18, 2013 10:35:11 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Beta Testers
Posts: 3,061
Man
Location: Auburn, GA

Thanks: 974 times
Was thanked: 485 time(s) in 400 post(s)
W7HPW
#6 Posted : Thursday, July 18, 2013 9:51:40 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36
Location: Utah

Thanks: 2 times
Thanks, Unchecking "Run in Compatibility" fixed the problem, now updated to 9.0.58 and running nicely!

Thanks again!

Mark
W7HPW
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.5.5 | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.024 seconds.